Roll of Service

A - B

Abrahams, Kenneth Duncan

Abrahams was born on 09/10/1893, and attended the School from 1910-1911. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Field Artillery. He was awarded Military Medal.

Adams, Maurice Edward

Adams was born on 20/08/1901, and attended the School from 1911-1917. He served as a Midshipman in the Navy, with the Royal Navy.

Alder, Frank Howard

Alder was born on 03/05/1888, and attended the School from 1898-1904. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Canadian Expeditionary Force, Auto Machine Gun Bde "A".

Alder, Frederick James Valentine

Alder was born on 14/02/1877, and attended the School from 1886-1893. He served as a Private in the Navy, with the Royal Marine Artillery.

Alderwick, Francis Ralph

Alderwick was born on 28/05/1897, and attended the School from 1909-1915. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 11th Bn..

Aldred, John Alexander

Aldred was born on 08/04/1875, and attended the School from 1889-1890. He served as a Petty Officer in the Navy, with the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve.

Alexander, Ernest William

Alexander was born on 19/01/1880, and attended the School from 1892-1897. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Army Service Corps.

Alford, Kenneth Field

Alford was born on 13/08/1898, and attended the School from 1911-1916. He served as a Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force Coast Patrol. He was awarded Mentioned in Despatches.

Allen, James Bernard

Allen was born on 23/02/1897, and attended the School from 1908-1913. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force .

Allen, Walter John

Allen was born on 03/06/1890, and attended the School from 1905-1907. He served as a Cadet in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Alsop, Claude Simpson

Alsop was born on 18/01/1890, and attended the School from 1900-1902. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Canadian Infantry, 2nd Bn.. Alsop sadly lost his life on 25/07/1916, as a result of the War.

Amos, Alexander Harold

Amos was born on 24/11/1887, and attended the School from 1896-1904. He served as a Corporal in the Navy, with the Royal Navy.

Anderson, Claude Birkbeck Wright

Anderson was born on 06/09/1895, and attended the School from 1903 Sep - Dec. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the East African Army Service Corps, att. 4th/3rd Bn. King's African Rifles. He was awarded Mentioned in Despatches.

Anderson, Gerald Victor Wright

Anderson was born on 19/10/1893, and attended the School from 1903 Sep - Dec. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps, 25th Field Ambulance.

Anstey, Henry Charles

Anstey was born on 24/12/1875, and attended the School from 1889-1891. He served as a Major in the Army, with the Royal Worcestershire Regiment.

Armstrong, Francis Dennis

Armstrong was born on 25/09/1879, and attended the School from 1891-1897. He served as a Ordinary Seaman in the Navy, with the Royal Navy.

Armstrong, Leonard

Armstrong was born on 03/03/1887, and attended the School from 1894-1904. He served as a Bombardier in the Army, with the Royal Garrison Artillery, 493rd Siege Battery.

Armstrong, Richard Drake

Armstrong was born on 24/03/1881, and attended the School from 1891-1898. He served as a Seaman in the Navy, with the Royal Navy.

Arnold, Harold Henry

Arnold was born on 19/09/1892, and attended the School from 1904-1908. He served as a Lance Sergeant in the Army, with the Machine Gun Corps.

Austin, Francis James

Austin was born on 19/06/1871, and attended the School from 1884-1886. He served as a Lieutenant Colonel in the Army, with the Army Pay Corps.

Avery, Clifford

Avery was born on 18/07/1889, and attended the School from 1901-1902. He served as a Man in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 4th Bn..

Avery, John Stanley

Avery was born on 07/10/1881, and attended the School from 1894-1898. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps.

Axford, Vincent Elliot

Axford was born on 17/05/1899, and attended the School from 1908-1915. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Worcestershire Regiment 5th Bn..

Axtens, Hubert Lockyer

Axtens was born on 01/10/1899, and attended the School from 1910-1915. He served as a Ordinary Seaman in the Navy, with the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve.

Baber, Clement Thomas

Baber was born on 07/02/1897, and attended the School from 1907-1912. He served as a Man in the Navy, with the Royal Navy Division.

Bailey, Philip George

Bailey was born on 09/09/1895, and attended the School from 1907-1911. He served as a Man in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 4th Bn..

Baker, Alan Ernest

Baker was born on 07/10/1899, and attended the School from 1912-1918. He served as a Cadet in the Army, with the Indian Army, Quetta (Military College).

Baker, Arthur Charles

Baker was born on 20/07/1894, and attended the School from 1908-1912. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 11th Bn..

Baker, Stanley George Reginald

Baker was born on 29/11/1889, and attended the School from 1899-1907. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 12th Bn..

Ball, Arthur Lewis

Ball was born on 28/05/1896, and attended the School from 1909-1910. He served as a Man in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 4th Bn..

Bamfield, John Henry

Bamfield was born on 14/12/1880, and attended the School from 1892-1896. He served as a Photographer in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Banks, Cyril Marshall

Banks was born on 23/03/1894, and attended the School from 1906-1910. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the East Kent Regiment.

Barnard, Reginald Charles

Barnard was born on 18/09/1893, and attended the School from 1906-1908. He served as a Wireless Operator in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Barnes, Archie Fairbairn

Barnes was born on 27/12/1878, and attended the School from 1887-1895. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 5th Bn.. He was awarded the Military Cross.

Barnes, George Mountfort

Barnes was born on 23/09/1874, and attended the School from 1890-1892. He served as a Corporal in the Army, with the Royal Engineers, In-land Water Transport.

Barnett, Percy John

Barnett was born on 02/09/1895, and attended the School from 1910-1912. He served as a Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force General List and Royal Flying Corp.. He was awarded the Military Cross.

Barraclough, Joseph Harold

Barraclough was born on 04/09/1896, and attended the School from 1909-1913. He served as a Gunner in the Army, with the Royal Garrison Artillery.

Barry, Archibald Hastings

Barry was born on 06/01/1886, and attended the School from 1896-1904. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Engineers, Postal Section. He was awarded Mentioned in Despatches.

Bartholomew, Ernest Urquhart

Bartholomew was born on 12/11/1872, and attended the School from 1882-1885. He served as a Major in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps.

Batchelor, Walter George

Batchelor was born on 27/04/1895, and attended the School from 1908-1909. He served as a Man in the Army, with the Canadian Rifles 90th Bn.

Bate, John Brabant

Bate was born on 09/04/1867, and attended the School from 1877-1883. He served as a Major in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps, Transport.

Bateman, Leslie Richmond

Bateman was born on 22/05/1899, and attended the School from 1909-1917. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Somerset Light Infantry 5th Bn.

Batt, Arthur Edwin Goulstone

Batt was born on 02/07/1871, and attended the School from 1882-1886. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Army Veterinary Corps.

Batten, Cyril Townsend

Batten was born on 24/08/1895, and attended the School from 1912-1914. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Garrison Artillery.

Batten, Francis Joseph

Batten was born on 22/05/1897, and attended the School from 1909-1913. He served as a Ordinary Seaman in the Navy, with the Royal Navy, H.M.S. Victory II.

Bawn, Leslie Francis Palmer

Bawn was born on 28/06/1889, and attended the School from 1902-1903. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force .

Bennett, Charles Elson

Bennett was born on 06/02/1897, and attended the School from 1908-1912. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the South Midland Royal Engineers, Signals Division. He was awarded Military Medal, Mentioned in Despatches.

Bennett, Howard Martineau (Rev)

Bennett was born on 08/10/1891, and attended the School from 1906-1908. He served as a Chaplain in the Army, with the Church Army.

Berenblum, Henri

Berenblum was born on 29/07/1898, and attended the School from 1914-1915. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Royal Fusiliers Jewish Bn..

Bessell, Charles Raymond

Bessell was born on 20/07/1885, and attended the School from 1896-1900. He served as a Corporal in the Army, with the Canadian Forces, 244th (Montreal).

Bethell, Lionel John

Bethell was born on 18/03/1880, and attended the School from 1892-1895. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Royal Garrison Artillery. He was awarded Mentioned in Despatches.

Bird, Hugh Rudolf

Bird was born on 04/04/1898, and attended the School from 1913-1916. He served as a Orderly in the Army, with the Friends' Ambulance Unit.

Black, Geoffrey Heslop

Black was born on 26/01/1896, and attended the School from 1905-1908. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn and 8th Machine Gun Corp. He was awarded the Military Medal, and the Distinguished Conduct Medal.

Blackmore, Ernest

Blackmore was born on 12/09/1881, and attended the School from 1894-1897. He served as a Corporal in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Blake, George Shearsby

Blake was born on 28/12/1883, and attended the School from 1894-1898. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the North Staffordshire Regiment 4th Bn., Intelligence Officer, General Staff. He was awarded Mentioned in Despatches on three occasions, MBE, and the Greek Military Cross 3rd Class.

Booker, Stanley Charles

Booker was born on 17/01/1893, and attended the School from 1903-1912. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Worcestershire Regiment 2nd/7th Bn..  He was awarded the Military Cross. Booker sadly lost his life on 10/10/1916, as a result of the War.

Borthwick, Christopher Brian

Borthwick was born on 01/12/1892, and attended the School from 1903-1909. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Engineers.

Boucher, Frank Treadwell

Boucher was born on 25/07/1882, and attended the School from 1892-1899. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps.

Bould, Harold Samuel

Bould was born on 21/01/1887, and attended the School from 1898-1904. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Military Accounts Corps.

Boyce, John Leonard Bean

Boyce was born on 07/05/1890, and attended the School from 1905 Jan-April. He served as a Airman in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Bradford, William John

Bradford was born on 06/12/1886, and attended the School from 1900-1902. He served as a Man in the Navy, with the Royal Marine Light Infantry.

Brassington, Harry Wardley

Brassington was born on 25/05/1895, and attended the School from 1905-1913. He served as a Man in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps.

Braund, Richard Percy

Braund was born on 23/09/1894, and attended the School from 1907-1910. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Somerset Light Infantry 4th Bn..

Bray, Arthur Vivian

Bray was born on 07/09/1895, and attended the School from 1910 Feb-Dec. He served as a Man in the Army, with the Labour Corps.

Bray, Basil John

Bray was born on 20/09/1890, and attended the School from 1907-1909. He served as a Man in the Navy, with the Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve.

Bretherton, Gilbert Leonard

Bretherton was born on 30/10/1869, and attended the School from 1882-1888. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the London Regiment 1st Bn.

Bridge, Robert Sheldon (Staff)

Bridge was born on 29/10/1882, and attended the School from 1910-1919. He served as a Officer in the Army, with the Officers Training Corps.

Britton, Reginald Bertram

Britton was born on 05/06/1893, and attended the School from 1908-1911. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps.

Britton, Samuel Wesley

Britton was born on 01/04/1883, and attended the School from 1895-1899. He served as a Airman in the RAF, with the Royal Naval Air Service.

Brock, Percival George

Brock was born on 30/01/1882, and attended the School from 1893-1896. He served as a Air Mechanic 2nd Class in the Navy, with the Royal Navy.

Bromhead, Jack Hartland

Bromhead was born on 22/12/1893, and attended the School from 1904-1910. He served as a Sergeant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Yeomanry, Corps of Hussars.

Brooks, Gilbert Clifton

Brooks was born on 04/04/1899, and attended the School from 1912-1917. He served as a Sub-Lieutenant  in the Navy, with the Royal Navy.

Brooks, William Henry

Brooks was born on 21/08/1897, and attended the School from 1908-1914. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 4th Bn..

Broom, John Sayles

Broom was born on 24/03/1876, and attended the School from 1891-1893. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps, 8th Field Ambulance.

Brown, Eric Thornton

Brown was born on 05/08/1895, and attended the School from 1909-1912. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 3rd Bn..

Brown, Harold Bainbridge

Brown was born on 26/05/1896, and attended the School from 1911-1913. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Wiltshire Regiment 8th Bn.. He was awarded the Military Cross with 1st Bar.

Brown, Malcolm William

Brown was born on 12/01/1897, and attended the School from 1907-1914. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Rifle Brigade.

Brown, Thomas Richard

Brown was born on 15/02/1890, and attended the School from 1901-1904. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Garrison Artillery.

Bryant, Arthur William

Bryant was born on 20/12/1891, and attended the School from 1902-1906. He served as a Man in the Army, with the Royal Engineers, Signals Division.

Bryant, Howard Walter

Bryant was born on 02/04/1897, and attended the School from 1911-1913. He served as a Man in the Army, with the Non-Combatent Corps, No. 2. Southern Company, att. Dorset Regiment 3rd Bn..

Bryce, Lawrence Leslie

Bryce was born on 23/09/1885, and attended the School from 1896-1902. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Garrison Artillery.

Bunker, Wilfred Harry

Bunker was born on 02/04/1893, and attended the School from 1907-1909. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Army Labour Corps.

Burdett, John Head

Burdett was born on 05/02/1884, and attended the School from 1893-1898. He served as a Surgeon Lieutenant Commander in the Navy, with the Royal Navy. He was awarded Mentioned in Despatches.

Burgess, Sidney Graham

Burgess was born on 06/11/1899, and attended the School from 1911-1915. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force, Royal Naval Air Service.

Burkitt, Frank (Staff)

Burkitt was born on 14/07/1880, and taught at the School from 1910-1919. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Garrison Artillery.

Burnett, Donovan

Burnett was born on 21/07/1892, and attended the School from 1901-1902. He served as a Major in the Army, with the Cheshire Regiment 16th Bn.. He was awarded the Military Cross.

Burnett, James Henry

Burnett was born on 06/01/1890, and attended the School from 1902-1906. He served as a Signal Man in the Navy, with the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve.

Burrill, Geoffrey Thomas

Burrill was born on 02/04/1895, and attended the School from 1907-1911. He served as a Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Burt, Harold Tetley

Burt was born on 23/06/1897, and attended the School from 1909-1916. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Field Artillery attd. Royal Air Force.

Buscombe, Leonard

Buscombe was born on 26/02/1898, and attended the School from 1913-1915. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Somerset Light Infantry.

Button, Eustace Harry

Button was born on 26/12/1899, and attended the School from 1912-1918. He served as a Man in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 4th Bn..

Byrt, Stanley Howe

Byrt was born on 20/01/1892, and attended the School from 1905-1907. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Royal Engineers.

Please reload