Roll of Service

C - D

Caldicott, Arthur Henry (Rev)

Caldicott was born on 15/07/1867, and attended the School from 1879-1883. He served as a Chaplain in the Army, with the Army Chaplains' Department.

Campbell, Donald

Campbell was born on 11/01/1895, and attended the School from 1908-1911. He served as a Private in the Army, with the South Midland Royal Army Medical Corps.

Campbell, Robert James Turner

Campbell was born on 01/06/1894, and attended the School from 1908-1913. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Dorsetshire Regiment 1st/4th.

Campling, Archer Henry

Campling was born on 17/03/1894, and attended the School from 1905-1907. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Essex Regiment.

Carl, William Walter James

Carl was born on 03/05/1887, and attended the School from 1902-1904. He served as a Warrant Schoolmaster in the Navy, with the Royal Navy, H.M.S. "Royal Oak".

Carter, George Frederick

Carter was born on 27/06/1879, and attended the School from 1891-1893. He served as a Sapper in the Army, with the Canadian Expeditionary Force.

Carter, James

Carter was born on 22/09/1877, and attended the School from 1889-1893. He served as a Man in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 6th Bn..

Carter, Thomas Moravian

Carter was born on 04/07/1868, and attended the School from 1883-1885. He served as a Major in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps.

Cary, Harry Norman Evan

Cary was born on 07/06/1893, and attended the School from 1907-1909. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Army Service Corps, Mechanical Transport.

Castle, Gilbert Stacey

Castle was born on 04/04/1893, and attended the School from 1907-1910. He served as a Lieutenant Colonel in the Army, with the Hampshire Regiment 20th Bn.. He was awarded the Military Cross, and the French Croix de Guerre.

Castle, William Ivor

Castle was born on 30/01/1877, and attended the School from 1890-1892. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Canadian Forces.

Catcheside, David Guthrie

Catcheside was born on 28/04/1879, and attended the School from 1891-1893. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Army Service Corps.

Caudwell, Leonard Vernon (Teacher)

Caudwell was born on 10/02/1878, and taught at School from 1910-1938. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn..

Cavendish, Robert James Carnegie

Cavendish was born on 09/01/1885, and attended the School from 1892-1893. He served as a Captain in the Navy, with the Royal Navy, H.M.S "Colleen". He was awarded the Distinguished Service Medal.

Chantril, Bevan Stanislaw

Chantrill was born on 11/02/1897, and attended the School from 1910-1913. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Chapman, Harold Victor

Chapman was born on 106, and attended the School from 1914-1918. He served as a Cadet in the Army, with the Royal Engineers, Signals Division.

Chard, Edward Stuart

Chard was born on 05/12/1876, and attended the School from 1888 Jan-Dec. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Royal Engineers.

Chard, Harry Athelston

Chard was born on 31/07/1875, and attended the School from 1888 Jan-Dec. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the London Regiment.

Charsley, Clive

Charsley was born on 02/02/1897, and attended the School from 1908-1910. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd Bn..

Chate, Charles Geoffrey

Chate was born on 27/09/1885, and attended the School from 1899-1901. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 12th Bn..

Cheeseman, Arthur Lawrence

Cheeseman was born on 24/06/1877, and attended the School from 1892-1895. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the South African Light Infantry 9th Bn..

Cherry, Herbert Cecil Edgar

Cherry was born on 16/06/1892, and attended the School from 1903-1911. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 6th Bn..

Christian, Edgar Prowse

Christian was born on 29/10/1895, and attended the School from 1908 Sep-Nov. He served as a Gunner in the Army, with the Canadian Expeditionary Force.

Chubb, Harold Fletcher

Chubb was born on 16/11/1889, and attended the School from 1903-1905. He served as a Sergeant in the Army, with the Machine Gun Bn. 27th Division.

Chubb, Henry Percival

Chubb was born on 06/02/1894, and attended the School from 1906-1912. He served as a Captain in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force, 58th Squadron.

Church, Kenneth Eyre

Church was born on 17/03/1895, and attended the School from 1910-1913. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 15th Bn. Attached R.A.M.C. Depot.

Clarke, Henry Richard

Clarke was born on 17/04/1890, and attended the School from 1904-1906. He served as a Captain in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Clarke, Joseph Robert Rice

Clarke was born on 31/08/1888, and attended the School from 1899-1902. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Indian Army.

Clarkson, Kenneth Toller

Clarkson was born on 25/04/1897, and attended the School from 1911-1914. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps.

Clibbens, Leslie Gordon

Clibbens was born on 04/02/1899, and attended the School from 1911-1916. He served as a Man in the Navy, with the Royal Navy.

Clune, Gilbert Michael Mortimer

Clune was born on 24/11/1876, and attended the School from 1888-1890. He served as a Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Clutterbuck, Ernest Raymond

Clutterbuck was born on 13/05/1899, and attended the School from 1911-1916. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn..

Coates, Douglas Bernard

Coates was born on 25/10/1893, and attended the School from 1905-1909. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 6th Bn..

Cole, Aubrey du Plat Thorold

Cole was born on 21/04/1874, and attended the School from 1887-1889. He served as a Major in the Army, with the Dragoon Guards 6th Bn.. He was awarded the Military Cross.

Collis, Charles Howard

Collis was born on 26/09/1897, and attended the School from 1908-1914. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Air Force.

Collis, Leslie Bertram

Collis was born on 04/12/1894, and attended the School from 1903-1911. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps.

Collis, Leslie John

Collis was born on 13/09/1896, and attended the School from 1908-1913. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps.

Colliver, Clarence James Paul

Colliver was born on 22/01/1895, and attended the School from 1908-1910. He served as a Sapper in the Army, with the South Midland Royal Engineers.

Colman, Edward Vaughan

Colman was born on 20/10/1895, and attended the School from 1909-1912. He served as a Man in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 12th Service Bn..

Congdon, Alan Victor

Congdon was born on 25/11/1897, and attended the School from 1909-1913. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Liverpool Regiment 3rd Bn..

Conyers, Cater Ralph

Conyers was born on 23/04/1898, and attended the School from 1909-1914. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Field Artillery.

Cook, Charles Richard Vallance

Cook was born on 09/08/1898, and attended the School from 1909-1911. He served as a Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Cook, Cyril Raymond

Cook was born on 19/07/1895, and attended the School from 1906-1910. He served as a Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force .

Cook, Gerald Haslam

Cook was born on 18/07/1886, and attended the School from 1898-1904. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Indian Army, 101st Grenadiers. Cook sadly lost his life on 25/07/1915, as a result of the War.

Cook, John Claude

Cook was born on 12/10/1892, and attended the School from 1908 Jan-Dec. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Cook, Walter Kingsmill

Cook was born on 12/10/1883, and attended the School from 1898-1901. He served as a Major in the Army, with the Indian Army, Supply and Transport Corps. He was awarded Mentioned in Despatches.

Coombs, Howard Frank

Coombs was born on 26/05/1899, and attended the School from 1911-1915. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Royal Berkshire Regiment.

Cooper, Frederick Thomas

Cooper was born on 07/09/1897, and attended the School from 1910-1913. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Cyclists Corps 14th Bn..

Cooper, Morley Holland

Cooper was born on 17/03/1897, and attended the School from 1909-1915. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Field Artillery.

Corbett, Harry Percy Jones

Corbett was born on 25/10/1869, and attended the School from 1883-1884. He served as a Man in the Army, with the Royal Army Pay Corps.

Corbould, Henry Pearce

Corbould was born on 03/12/1882, and attended the School from 1894-1898. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Royal Army Service Corps.

Corbould, William Henry

Corbould was born on 06/04/1884, and attended the School from 1894-1899. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Coldstream Guards 4th Bn..

Corder, Morris Chaplin

Corder was born on 04/07/1875, and attended the School from 1888-1891. He served as a Seaman in the Navy, with the Royal Navy, Armourer's Crew, 1st Class.

Corfield, Ronald Oakley Ticehurst

Corfield was born on 25/05/1898, and attended the School from 1913-1914. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Labour Corps.

Cottle, Henry James

Cottle was born on 31/03/1899, and attended the School from 1911-1914. He served as a Airman in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Cottle, Reginald Charles William

Cottle was born on 11/06/1894, and attended the School from 1908-1910. He served as a Corporal in the Army, with the Machine Gun Corps.

Cox, Reginald Robert Samuel

Cox was born on 11/01/1898, and attended the School from 1910-1917. He served as a Man in the Army, with the Friends' Ambulance Unit.

Cox, Reginald William George

Cox was born on 04/10/1891, and attended the School from 1903-1908. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 6th Bn..

Culverwell, Eric Vincent

Culverwell was born on 24/10/1899, and attended the School from 1911-1915. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force, Royal Naval Air Service.

Curtis, Alexander Charles

Curtis was born on 28/03/1894, and attended the School from 1907-1910. He served as a Corporal in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps.

Curtis, Eric George

Curtis  was born on 22/02/1897, and attended the School from 1908-1912. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Somerset Light Infantry.

Curtis, George Henry John

Curtis was born on 08/06/1899, and attended the School from 1911-1917. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Engineers, Signals Division.

Curtis, Samuel John

Curtis was born on 16/06/1890, and attended the School from 1902-1905. He served as a Able Seaman in the Navy, with the Royal Navy, Benbow Bn..

Curtler, Ernest Alfred

Curtler was born on 19/11/1895, and attended the School from 1907-1911. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Somerset Light Infantry.

Cuthbert, William Valentine

Cuthbert was born on 14/02/1895, and attended the School from 1907-1909. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment.

Please reload

Dale, John Ainsworth

Dale was born on 23/01/1887, and attended the School from 1904-1905. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the London Regiment 8th Bn. Post Office Rifles.

Dangerfield, George Walter Maurice

Dangerfield was born on 16/02/1896, and attended the School from 1911-1913. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Royal Fusiliers.

Daveridge, Percy Henry

Daveridge was born on 24/03/1893, and attended the School from 1905-1908. He served as a Airman in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Davey, Percy Lancaster

Davey was born on 08/05/1899, and attended the School from 1912 Jan-July. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Horse and Royal Field Artillery.

Davies, David Samuel

Davies was born on 07/1855, and attended the School from 1866-1874. He served as a Lieutenant Colonel in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps.

Davies, Percy Richard

Davies was born on 21/08/1884, and attended the School from 1895-1896. He served as a Company Sergeant Major  in the Army, with the Honourable Artillery Company 3rd Coy, 1st Bn..

Davis, Edward Thurston

Davis was born on 28/11/1876, and attended the School from 1888-1891. He served as a Airman in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Davis, Harold Charles Edward

Davis was born on 09/06/1889, and attended the School from 1901-1905. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn. Att. Cheshire Regiment 15th Bn.. He was awarded Military Cross.

Davis, John Loxley

Davis was born on 27/08/1894, and attended the School from 1907-1909. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Garrison Artillery.

Davis, Mervyn John Lowther

Davis was born on 29/03/1885, and attended the School from 1900-1901. He served as a Private in the Navy, with the Royal Marine Artillery.

Dawes, Kenneth Christopher Beresford

Dawes was born on 31/12/1896, and attended the School from 1911 May-Nov. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the , with the Indian Army, Punjabi Regiment 24th Bn..

Dempster, Douglas Erskine

Dempster was born on 08/07/1895, and attended the School from 1909-1912. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Gurkha Rifles 1st/10th Bn..

Denning, Harold Kingsley

Denning was born on 12/07/1894, and attended the School from 1908-1911. He served as a Corporal in the Army, with the Machine Gun Corps.

Dennison, Myles Everington

Dennison was born on 29/12/1898, and attended the School from 1910-1911. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Liverpool Regiment.

Derry, Anthony

Derry was born on 20/04/1895, and attended the School from 1911-1913. He served as a Officer in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Dixon, Douglas Bransby

Dixon was born on 28/01/1895, and attended the School from 1910-1911. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Household Cavallry and Cavallry of the Line, Corps of Hussars, Royal Gloucestershire Hussars.

Dixon, Edward Henry

Dixon was born on 25/11/1899, and attended the School from 1910-1917. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force .

Dugdale, Lionel Alfred

Dugdale was born on 23/01/1878, and attended the School from 1893 Jan-Dec. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Liverpool Regiment.

Dunn, John Trump

Dunn was born on 19/06/1891, and attended the School from 1899-1904. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Royal Army Service Corps, Motor Transport.

Dyer, Wilfrid Edward

Dyer was born on 24/11/1899, and attended the School from 1911-1917. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force .

Please reload