Roll of Service

E - G

Ealand, Phillip Lewis

Ealand was born on 22/03/1888, and attended the School from 1900-1902. He served as a Gunner in the Army, with the Royal Garrison Artillery, 418th Siege Bty..

East, Gerald William

East was born on 08/05/1899, and attended the School from 1909-1917. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Engineers, Signals Division.

Edgar, Norman Wallace George

Edgar was born on 07/09/1894, and attended the School from 1906-1910. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn..

Edghill, Victor John Collinson

Edghill was born on 11/06/1892, and attended the School from 1909-1910. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Somerset Light Infantry.

Edkins, Lorymer John

Edkins was born on 21/03/1873, and attended the School from 1884-1898. He served as a Bombardier in the Army, with the Royal Engineers.

Edkins, Percival

Edkins was born on 06/10/1882, and attended the School from 1891-1895. He served as a Leading Mechanic in the Navy, with the Royal Navy, H.M.S. "President II".

Edwards, Edward John Rogers

Edwards was born on 01/11/1891, and attended the School from 1903-1910. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Garrison Artillery.

Edwards, Gerald Alexander

Edwards was born on 07/06/1895, and attended the School from 1910-1912. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Att. Indian Army.

Edwards, Sidney Leonard Cameron

Edwards was born on 04/09/1887, and attended the School from 1901-1903. He served as a Man in the Army, with the Royal Field Artillery.

Edwards, Wilfrid Norman

Edwards was born on 11/09/1897, and attended the School from 1911-1916. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Civil Service Rifles, City of London 15th Bn..

Ellis, George

Ellis was born on 15/08/1897, and attended the School from 1907-1912. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment.

Emery, Philip Grieve

Emery  was born on 23/07/1894, and attended the School from 1908-1910. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment.

Emett, Robert Clifford

Emett was born on 13/10/1899, and attended the School from 1909-1915. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force, Royal Naval Air Service.

Emmett, Reginald Gilbert

Emmett was born on 13/07/1894, and attended the School from 1910-1911. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the East Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

English, Richard

English was born on 11/06/1880, and attended the School from 1893-1894. He served as a Sapper in the Army, with the Royal Engineers.

Esbester, Ernest Henry

Esbester was born on 08/08/1893, and attended the School from 1908-1913. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Worcestershire Regiment 14th Bn.. He was awarded Mentioned in Despatches.

Evans, David Harold

Evans was born on 212, and attended the School from 1913-1916. He served as a Officer in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Evans, Ivor Harding

Evans was born on 24/08/1881, and attended the School from 1896 Jan-Dec. He served as a Corporal in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps, 12th Bn..

Evans, John Richard Palin

Evans was born on 27/11/1882, and attended the School from 1897-1898. He served as a Chauffeur in the Red Cross, with the British Red Cross.

Evans, Richard Dunscombe

Evans was born on 05/09/1900, and attended the School from 1911-1916. He served as a Cadet in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Eyles, Thomas

Eyles was born on 19/07/1888, and attended the School from 1900-1905. He served as a Signaller in the Army, with the Worcestershire Regiment 11th Bn..

Feely, Charles Allen

Feely was born on 01/02/1897, and attended the School from 1908-1914. He served as a Captain in the Navy, with the Royal Marine Light Infantry.

Fell, Colston John

Fell was born on 27/04/1900, and attended the School from 1909-1913. He served as a Lieutenant in the Navy, with the Royal Marine Light Infantry, HMS "Tiger".

Fenn, William (Rev)

Fenn was born on 13/01/1887, and attended the School from 1891-1896. He served as a Chaplain in the Navy, with the Royal Navy.

Ferrar, William Leonard

Ferrar was born on 21/10/1893, and attended the School from 1908-1912. He served as a Sergeant in the Army, with the Royal Fusiliers.

Fiddes, Walter Joseph

Fiddes was born on 01/01/1883, and attended the School from 1893-1896. He served as a Corporal in the Army, with the Royal Engineers.

Fine, Phillip Joshua

Fine was born on 26/02/1898, and attended the School from 1909 Mar-Dec. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Tank Corps.

Fisher, Henry Francis Thornhill

Fisher was born on 21/10/1871, and attended the School from 1881-1884. He served as a Lieutenant Colonel in the Army, with the Worcestershire Regiment. He was awarded the French Medal of Public Assistance - Bronze.

Fonseca, Harold Mountjoy Muschamp d'Assis

Fonseca was born on 29/05/1898, and attended the School from 1909-1915. He served as a Bombardier in the Army, with the Royal Field Artillery, Signals Division.

Fonseca, Honoris Jose Muschamp d'Assis

Fonseca was born on 01/06/1894, and attended the School from 1908-1912. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Machine Gun Corps. He was awarded Mentioned in Despatches.

Ford, Robert James

Ford was born on 13/12/1898, and attended the School from 1908-1913. He served as a Wireless Operator in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Fothergill, Christopher Lionel Stockwell

Fothergill was born on 11/02/1894, and attended the School from 1908-1911. He served as a Pioneer in the Army, with the Royal Engineers.

Fothergill, Ivor George Noel

Fothergill was born on 28/02/1898, and attended the School from 1911-1915. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Worcestershire Regiment 7th Bn..

Fountaine, Arthur Clifford

Fountaine was born on 15/11/1876, and attended the School from 1886-1893. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 3rd (Reserve) Garrison Bn. .

Fox, John Marat

Fox was born on 04/10/1897, and attended the School from 1908-1909. He served as a Tunneller in the Army, with the New Zealand Expeditionary Force, Headquarters, Otago Mounted Rifles.

Frise, William Donald

Frise  was born on 07/01/1894, and attended the School from 1905-1911. He served as a Man in the Army, with the Army Pay Corps.

Fry, George Bruce

Fry was born on 04/01/1885, and attended the School from 1899-1900. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Royal North Devonshire Yeomanry.

Furber, Archibald Redvers

Furber was born on 68, and attended the School from 1914-1918. He served as a Cadet in the Army, with the Royal Engineers Cadet Bn..

Gallop, Harold Henry

Gallop was born on 21/08/1890, and attended the School from 1902-1905. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 3rd Bn..

Gardner, Alfred John

Gardner was born on 19/01/1882, and attended the School from 1893-1901. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 4th Bn..

Gardner, Bertie Charles

Gardner was born on 31/05/1884, and attended the School from 1896-1901. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Canadian Infantry. He was awarded the Military Cross.

Garrington, Bernard John

Garrington was born on 31/08/1887, and attended the School from 1897-1899. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Royal Army Service Corps.

Geake, Frank Henry

Geake was born on 06/07/1892, and attended the School from 1907-1909. He served as a Major in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment, attd. "P" Special Company, Royal Engineers. He was awarded Mentioned in Despatches, and the Belgian Croix de Guerre.

Gedye, Nicholas George

Gedye was born on 23/05/1874, and attended the School from 1886-1887. He served as a Lieutenant Colonel in the Army, with the Royal Engineers attd. Royal Navy as Director of Special Construction. He was awarded the OBE.

Gent, Douglas Howell

Gent was born on 11/06/1888, and attended the School from 1898-1899. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Devonshire Regiment.

Gent, Herbert William Greville

Gent was born on 12/06/1887, and attended the School from 1900-1903. He served as a Motor Engineer in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

George, Arthur Coe

George was born on 01/01/1898, and attended the School from 1909-1916. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Bedfordshire Regiment 3rd Garrison Bn..

Gerrish, William Daniel Tyler

Gerrish was born on 23/04/1899, and attended the School from 1911-1915. He served as a Private in the Navy, with the Royal Marine Light Infantry.

Gibaud, Alfred Basstone

Gibaud was born on 28/05/1884, and attended the School from 1897-1900. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn..

Gibaud, Frederick Charles

Gibaud was born on 14/03/1895, and attended the School from 1904-1908. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 6th Bn..

Gibbings, Ernest

Gibbings was born on 03/01/1877, and attended the School from 1887-1892. He served as a Airman in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Gibbs, Cecil Percival

Gibbs was born on 06/08/1898, and attended the School from 1908-1917. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Fusiliers 20th Bn..

Gilbert, John Wesley

Gilbert was born on 02/03/1897, and attended the School from 1901-1903. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps, att. Royal Garrison Artillery 9th Bn.. He was awarded the Military Cross.

Giles, Albert William

Giles was born on 17/10/1895, and attended the School from 1909 - 1911. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 4th Bn..

Gill, Ernest Walter Brudenell

Gill was born on 12/08/1883, and attended the School from 1895-1902. He served as a Major in the Army, with the Royal Engineers. He was awarded the Order of the British Empire, and Mentioned in Despatches on two occasions.

Gill, William Thomas Henry

Gill was born on 22/03/1888, and attended the School from 1900-1903. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Labour Corps.

Gingell, Charles Ellis

Gingell was born on 01/07/1894, and attended the School from 1904-1909. He served as a Sub-Mariner in the Navy, with the Royal Navy.

Glanvill, Heyman Wreford Wreford

Glanvill was born on 22/09/1884, and attended the School from 1896-1898. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Army Service Corps. He was awarded the French Silver Medal (2nd Class), and Mentioned in Desptaches.

Golding, Herbert Melhuish

Golding was born on 06/04/1897, and attended the School from 1908-1914. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Royal Air Force. He was awarded Distinguished Flying Cross.

Goldsworthy, Frank Truscott

Goldsworthy was born on 11/09/1892, and attended the School from 1905-1911. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps.

Gooch, Ivor Ellis

Gooch was born on 19/07/1884, and attended the School from 1896-1898. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the King's African Rifles.

Gore, Robert Willam

Gore was born on 30/09/1890, and attended the School from 1906-1908. He served as a Sergeant in the Army, with the South Midland Royal Engineers, Motor Cyclists. He was awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal.

Gough, Donald Lansdown

Gough was born on 26/03/1895, and attended the School from 1908-1914. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.. He was awarded the Military Cross.

Gough, Edwin Aubrey

Gough was born on 22/09/1899, and attended the School from 1908-1918. He served as a Cadet in the Army, with the Royal Engineers.

Gould, Henry Leon

Gould was born on 21/07/1896, and attended the School from 1907-1912. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 4th Bn.. He was awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal.

Grace, Henry Edgar

Grace was born on 11/07/1876, and attended the School from 1886-1888. He served as a Captain in the Navy, with the Royal Navy. He was awarded Commander of the Order of the Redeemer, the  French Croix de Guerre, and Mentioned in Despatches on three occasions.

Gracie, George Handel Heath

Gracie was born on 04/06/1892, and attended the School from 1907-1908. He served as a Gunner in the Army, with the Royal Field Artillery.

Grant, Gerald Gordon

Grant was born on 08/08/1882, and attended the School from 1892 May-July. He served as a Lieutenant Commander in the Navy, with the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.S. "Concord". He was awarded Distinguished Service Cross.

Grant, Graham Lloyd

Grant was born on 10/08/1896, and attended the School from 1908-1911. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Welsh Regiment 7th Bn. (Cyclists).

Green, Harold Leslie

Green was born on 03/10/1882, and attended the School from 1894-1900. He served as a Sergeant in the Australian Army, with the Australian General Hospital No. 2, No. 1 Detail.

Grey, Henry Johnston Temperley

Grey was born on 20/02/1875, and attended the School from 1887-1889. He served as a Captain in the Navy, with the Royal Navy Reserve.

Grieves, Arthur James Mansfield

Grieves was born on 19/01/1896, and attended the School from 1911-1912. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 3rd Bn., att. Indian Army.

Griffey, Donald Frederick

Griffey was born on 16/09/1880, and attended the School from 1895-1896. He served as a Seaman in the Navy, with the Royal Navy.

Griffith, David Ivor

Griffith was born on 21/01/1872, and attended the School from 1884-1888. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 4th Bn..

Griffiths, Cuthbert Cyril (Rev)

Griffiths was born on 12/06/1889, and attended the School from 1901-1908. He served as a Chaplain in the Army, with the Army Chaplains' Department, 4th Class . He was awarded Military Cross.

Grindell, Frederick

Grindell was born on 27/12/1898, and attended the School from 1910-1914. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Worcestershire Regiment.

Guy, Leslie Frank

Guy was born on 26/05/1894, and attended the School from 1903-1910. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st&2nd Bn..

Guyatt, Tom Henry

Guyatt was born on 14/03/1898, and attended the School from 1912-1913. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment.

Please reload