Roll of Service

H - I

Hall, Denis Bartlett

Hall was born on 09/04/1899, and attended the School from 1913-1917. He served in the Navy, with the Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve. 

Hall, Gilbert Bernard

Hall was born on 13/11/1894, and attended the School from 1908-1910. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Army Service Corps.

Hall, John Stanley

Hall was born on 24/05/1890, and attended the School from 1902-1905. He served as a Lance Corporal in the Army, with the South Midland Field Coy. 479th Bn. Royal Engineers. He was awarded Meritorious Service Medal.

Hall, Philip Hardinge

Hall was born on 10/04/1892, and attended the School from 1902-1907. He served as a Gunner in the Army, with the Royal Garrison Artillery.

Hall, Richard Stewart

Hall was born on 06/12/1895, and attended the School from 1910 Jan-July. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Dorsetshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

Hall, Samuel John

Hall was born on 19/12/1899, and attended the School from 1912-1915. He served as a Motor Mechanic in the RAF, with the Royal Navy & Royal Air Force.

Hall, Vincent Bingham Bingham-

Hall was born on 23/07/1898, and attended the School from 1909-1913. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Bn. att. 1/5th Bn., Territorial Force. He was awarded Military Cross with 1st Bar.

Hamilton, Patrick John Alfred

Hamilton was born on 29/06/1896, and attended the School from 1913-1914. He served as a Corporal in the Army, with the South Midland Royal Field Artillery.

Hancock, Kingsley Montague

Hancock was born on 05/04/1899, and attended the School from 1908-1917. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Somerset Light Infantry.

Hannaford, Henry Sydenham

Hannaford was born on 03/01/1897, and attended the School from 1909-1913. He served as a Gunner in the Army, with the Royal Garrison Artillery.

Hannam, Francis John

Hannam was born on 03/07/1880, and attended the School from 1891-1896. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd/4th Bn.. Hannam sadly lost his life on 05/07/1916, as a result of the War.

Hardiman, Edgar Henry Malachi

Hardiman was born on 19/06/1879, and attended the School from 1889-1893. He served as a Major in the Army, with the South African Infantry, General Staff, Director of Army Accounts, Quartermaster General, 1st Division East Africa Expeditionary Force. He was awarded Distinguished Service Order, the Military Cross, and Mentioned in Despatches on two occasions..

Harding, Archibald Frank Frederic

Harding was born on 22/09/1882, and attended the School from 1892-1897. He served as a Airman in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Harding, Herbert Leslie

Harding was born on 30/07/1893, and attended the School from 1903-1911. He served as a Major in the Army, with the Royal Garrison Artillery.

Harding, Stephen Mortimer

Harding was born on 14/10/1887, and attended the School from 1898-1902. He served as a Lieutenant, Inspecting Engineer in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve.

Hardman, Reginald Stanley

Hardman was born on 15/01/1870, and attended the School from 1884 Jan-July. He served as a Lieutenant Colonel in the Army, with the Royal Regiment of Artillery. He was awarded Distinguished Service Order, and Mentioned in Despatches on three occasions.

Harris, Frank James

Harris was born on 20/10/1890, and attended the School from 1899-1903. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Somerset Light Infantry 5th Bn..

Harrison, Glanville Charles

Harrison was born on 17/10/1892, and attended the School from 1905-1909. He served as a Sapper in the Army, with the Royal Engineers, Inland Water Transport.

Harrison, Reginald Stuart

Harrison was born on 10/11/1896, and attended the School from 1910-1912. He served as a Seaman in the Navy, with the Royal Navy.

Hartland, Kenneth Wright

Hartland was born on 16/08/1888, and attended the School from 1902-1904. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Engineers.

Haskins, Harold Stanley

Haskins was born on 03/05/1887, and attended the School from 1899-1903. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Engineers. He was awarded Military Cross, and Mentioned in Despatches.

Hatcher, Lionel Howard

Hatcher was born on 182, and attended the School from 1910-1916. He served as a Officer in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Hawke, Hubert John

Hawke was born on 06/04/1897, and attended the School from 1909-1913. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Somerset Light Infantry.

Hawley, James Edward

Hawley was born on 12/11/1897, and attended the School from 1910-1914. He served as a Private in the Navy, with the Royal Marine Artillery.

Heal, John Guy

Heal was born on 26/04/1891, and attended the School from 1902-1906. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Army Service Corps, Special Service.

Heal, Walter George

Heal was born on 01/06/1885, and attended the School from 1896-1900. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 4th Bn..

Hearle, Eric

Hearle was born on 21/07/1893, and attended the School from 1907-1910. He served as a Man in the Army, with the Canadian Forces.

Hearle, Robin

Hearle was born on 04/08/1891, and attended the School from 1906-1908. He served as a Wireless Telegrapher in the Navy, with the Royal Naval Reserve.

Hellyar, Harold Edgar

Hellyar was born on 20/06/1876, and attended the School from 1889-1891. He served as a Seaman in the Navy, with the Royal Navy.

Hellyar, Richmond Percival

Hellyar was born on 30/06/1882, and attended the School from 1889-1891. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Royal Army Service Corps, 55th Division Training. He was awarded Mentioned in Despatches.

Helps, Robert Leslie Vincent

Helps was born on 20/07/1894, and attended the School from 1906-1910. He served as a Man in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 6th Bn.. Helps sadly lost his life on 20/03/1916, as a result of the War.

Hember, Miles Henry

Hember was born on 25/12/1870, and attended the School from 1882-1885. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Labour Corps.

Hemmings, Frederick George

Hemmings was born on 26/10/1896, and attended the School from 1909-1912. He served as a Sergeant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment. He was awarded Mentioned in Despatches.

Hemmons, Aglen

Hemmons was born on 30/06/1878, and attended the School from 1890-1895. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Royal Field Artillery.

Henderson, Ralph Bushill

Henderson was born on 18/10/1880, and attended the School from 1894-1898. He served as a Lieutenant Colonel in the Army, with the Royal Garrison Artillery.

Heppenstall, Lewis David

Heppenstall was born on 07/01/1898, and attended the School from 1909-1917. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Devonshire Regiment 3rd Bn..

Hewlett, Joseph Harry

Hewlett was born on 01/09/1875, and attended the School from 1886-1894. He served as a Instructor Commander in the Navy, with the Royal Navy H.M.S. "Agamemnon".

Hickson, Geoffrey Welsman

Hickson was born on 01/11/1898, and attended the School from 1912-1916. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the South Staffordshire Regiment, att. Royal Air Force.

Higgs, Thomas Warre

Higgs was born on 15/11/1898, and attended the School from 1911-1915. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Berkshire Yeomanry, 1st Bn., 11th Cyclist Regiment.

Hiley, Wilfred Edward

Hiley was born on 24/04/1886, and attended the School from 1899-1904. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Inspection and Experimental Staff and Research Department. He was awarded Order of the British Empire.

Hill, Gerald Barrett

Hill was born on 22/09/1899, and attended the School from 1913-1916. He served as a Man in the Army, with the Royal Warwickshire Regiment.

Hill, Horace Leslie

Hill was born on 01/02/1899, and attended the School from 1910-1915. He served as a Wireless Operator in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Hill, Philip Hawker

Hill was born on 09/07/1894, and attended the School from 1909-1911. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Sussex Regiment.

Hillman, Harold Jesse

Hillman was born on 26/03/1897, and attended the School from 1913 Jan-Dec. He served as a Air Mechanic 3rd Class in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Hinton, Hugo Stephen

Hinton was born on 26/03/1885, and attended the School from 1897-1901. He served as a Sub-Lieutenant Engineer in the Navy, with the Royal Naval Reserve, Laburnum.

Hobbs, Francis Bromley

Hobbs was born on 30/07/1896, and attended the School from 1910-1913. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Bedfordshire Regiment 5th Bn.. He was awarded Military Cross.

Hodder, Charles Robert

Hodder was born on 03/09/1897, and attended the School from 1907-1913. He served as a Seaman in the Navy, with the Merchant Navy.

Hodge, Hubert Rowan

Hodge was born on 23/12/1898, and attended the School from 1913-1917. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Engineers.

Holdsworth, Benjamin George

Holdsworth was born on 31/07/1892, and attended the School from 1905-1911. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Indian Army, 1/155th Pioneers.

Holliday, Frank

Holliday was born on 12/09/1891, and attended the School from 1904-1907. He served as a Man in the Army, with the Army Service Corps, Mechanical Transport.

Hollier, John Herbert

Hollier was born on 31/05/1879, and attended the School from 1892-1894. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Somerset Light Infantry.

Holloway, Frederick Alexander

Holloway was born on 17/02/1893, and attended the School from 1907-1910. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Royal Engineers, Fortress and Works Bn..

Holloway, Leonard Granville

Holloway was born on 17/03/1899, and attended the School from 1910-1917. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment.

Holmes, William Lionel De Lance

Holmes was born on 184, and attended the School from 1909-1910. He served as a Cadet in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Hooker, John Austin

Hooker was born on 28/02/1899, and attended the School from 1910-1917. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Field Artillery.

Hort, John Cecil

Hort was born on 07/07/1898, and attended the School from 1910-1913. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Somerset Light Infantry.

Howes, Robert Jones Perry

Howes was born on 03/08/1880, and attended the School from 1892-1893. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Dorsetshire Regiment.

Hudleston, Ivor Robert

Hudleston was born on 04/06/1886, and attended the School from 1900-1901. He served as a Lieutenant Colonel in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps.

Huggins, Charles Gordon

Huggins was born on 02/05/1886, and attended the School from 1897-1900. He served as a Chauffeur in the Red Cross, with the Red Cross.

Hunter, Hugh

Hunter was born on 07/02/1887, and attended the School from 1898-1902. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps, 52nd Stationary Hospital.

Huntley, Ernest Stanley

Huntley was born on 20/09/1894, and attended the School from 1909-1910. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Devonshire Regiment, 1st and 2nd Bn..

Huntley, Reginald Egbert

Huntley was born on 16/07/1896, and attended the School from 1909-1911. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment.

Hutchings, Claude Morgan

Hutchings was born on 28/05/1898, and attended the School from 1909-1917. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Indian Army, 9th Hodson's Horse.

Hutchings, Harold Frederick

Hutchings was born on 28/11/1883, and attended the School from 1897-1899. He served as a Lance Sergeant in the Army, with the Welsh Guards. He was awarded Military Medal with First Bar.

Hutton, Grantley Maunder

Hutton was born on 20/08/1896, and attended the School from 1910-1911. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Labour Corps.

Huxtable, Cyril Dane

Huxtable was born on 06/04/1894, and attended the School from 1906-1909. He served as a Able Seaman in the Navy, with the Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve.

Hyde, Reginald Edward Frank

Hyde was born on 06/03/1891, and attended the School from 1902-1907. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Army Service Corps.

Ingram, Percy Cecil Parker

Ingram was born on 13/07/1875, and attended the School from 1886-1888. He served as a Major in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps.

Insall, William Robert

Insall was born on 13/09/1897, and attended the School from 1907-1913. He served as a Telegraphist in the Navy, with the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve.

Irish, Alexander Brooke

Irish was born on 10/06/1881, and attended the School from 1893-1896. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Army Service Corps, Mechanical Transport.

Irving, Douglas Forbes

Irving was born on 03/01/1889, and attended the School from 1897-1905. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Somerset Light Infantry 5th Bn..

Irving, Ray Forbes

Irving was born on 01/05/1891, and attended the School from 1899-1908. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Att. Royal Engineers.

Please reload