Roll of Service

J - L

James, Edward Francis

James was born on 28/11/1891, and attended the School from 1904-1910. He served as a Lieutenant Quartermaster/Captain in the Army, with the East Surrey Regiment, 9th Service Bn.. He was awarded Meritorious Service Medal, the Distinguished Conduct Medal, and Mentioned in Despatches.

James, Frank Sherrington

James was born on 29/11/1879, and attended the School from 1892-1896. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Royal Gloucestershire Hussars, Yeomanry.

James, Manley Angell

James was born on 12/07/1896, and attended the School from 1906-1914. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Bn.. He was awarded Victoria Cross, Military Cross, and Mentioned in Despatches.

Jeffreys, Tom Reginald Frederick (Rev)

Jeffreys was born on 21/07/1871, and attended the School from 1887-1890. He served as a Chaplain in the Army, with the Army Chaplains' Department.

Jeffreys, Tudor (Rev)

Jeffreys was born on 23/03/1890, and attended the School from 1905-1908. He served as a Chaplain in the Navy, with the Royal Navy.

Jenks, John Charles Alphonse

Jenks was born on 15/07/1896, and attended the School from 1910-1912. He served as a Sub-Lieutenant in the Navy, with the Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve (Air). He was awarded the French Croix de Guerre.

Jenks, Maurice Harold

Jenks was born on 02/04/1895, and attended the School from 1907-1913. He served as a Flight Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Jeremy, Paul de Chabert

Jeremy was born on 04/09/1893, and attended the School from 1909-1911. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Machine Gun Corps.

Johnson, Henry Croom-

Johnson was born on 17/04/1892, and attended the School from 1902-1903. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Worcestershire Regiment.

Johnson, Stafford Croom-

Johnson was born on 29/07/1888, and attended the School from 1898-1904. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Garrison Artillery.

Joll, Arthur Edward

Joll was born on 08/06/1896, and attended the School from 1908-1915. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn..

Jones, Alfred Charles Lucy

Jones was born on 05/12/1895, and attended the School from 1908-1912. He served as a Corporal in the Army, with the Army Pay Corps.

Jones, Arthur James

Jones was born on 27/03/1881, and attended the School from 1896 Feb - July. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment.

Jones, Charles Herbert

Jones was born on 01/1865, and attended the School from 1875-1883. He served as a Lieutenant Colonel in the Army, with the Leicestershire Regiment 5th Bn.. He was awarded Companion of the Order of St. Michael and St. George, and Officier of the Legion d'Honneur.

Jones, Douglas Hemming

Jones was born on 17/08/1898, and attended the School from 1912-1915. He served as a Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Jones, Edgar Montague

Jones was born on 11/06/1866, and attended the School from 1877-1885. He served as a Major in the Army, with the Hertfordshire Regiment.

Jones, Henry Francis Gordon

Jones was born on 29/10/1897, and attended the School from 1906-1908. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Army Pay Corps, London Regiment.

Jones, Idris Dean

Jones was born on 20/08/1899, and attended the School from 1911-1917. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force .

Jones, Theodore

Jones was born on 10/05/1873, and attended the School from 1886-1889. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Royal Fusiliers 22nd Bn..

Jowett, Colin Joseph Patrick Cadwallader

Jowett was born on 05/09/1891, and attended the School from 1907-1910. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 6th Bn..

Just, Leonard Wolfgang

Just was born on 13/03/1874, and attended the School from 1884-1889. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment. He was awarded the Military Cross.

Just, Norman Wolfgang

Just was born on 25/02/1897, and attended the School from 1907-1913. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Field Artillery, Special Reserve. He was awarded the Military Cross.

Justham, Frederick Vincent Cyril

Justham was born on 20/02/1894, and attended the School from 1909-1912. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 12th Bn..

Keall, Harry William Fitzgerald

Keall was born on 03/01/1878, and attended the School from 1887 Feb - Dec. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment.

Keays, George Alfred Victor

Keays was born on 12/01/1900, and attended the School from 1912-1918. He served as a Cadet in the Army, at Sandhurst.

Kelly, Francis Henry

Kelly was born on 07/1859, and attended the School from 1870-1875. He served as a Major-General in the Army, with the Indian Army. He was awarded Companion of the Order of St. Michael and St. George.

Kemp, Arthur Sidney

Kemp was born on 08/07/1897, and attended the School from 1908-1913. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Worcestershire Regiment 6th Bn..

Kemp, Charles Milford

Kemp was born on 13/05/1896, and attended the School from 1908-1912. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Bedfordshire Regiment 3rd Bn..

Kemp, Richard Charles

Kemp was born on 09/04/1896, and attended the School from 1911 Jan-Nov. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Army Service Corps, Mechanical Transport.

Kempster, Algernon Dale

Kempster was born on 14/10/1891, and attended the School from 1902-1905. He served as a Seaman in the Navy, with the Royal Navy.

Keniston, Frederick Claude

Keniston was born on 21/12/1887, and attended the School from 1900-1904. He served as a Corporal in the Army, with the Royal Engineers. He was awarded Military Medal.

Kerr, Robert Glen

Kerr was born on 30/01/1896, and attended the School from 1908-1913. He served as a Sergeant in the Army, with the London Regiment 14th Bn..

Keyte, John

Keyte was born on 18/12/1895, and attended the School from 1911-1912. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Kilsby, Leslie John Frederick

Kilsby was born on 09/04/1897, and attended the School from 1909-1911. He served as a Private in the Army, with the North Somerset Yeomanry.

King, Archie

King was born on 11/11/1892, and attended the School from 1903-1908. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 12th Bn..

King, Douglas Granville

King was born on 05/02/1893, and attended the School from 1908-1909. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Army Service Corps.

King, Ernest Philip Henry

King was born on 03/08/1897, and attended the School from 1913 Jan-July. He served as a Corporal in the Army, with the Royal Engineers.

King, Ronald Oliver

King was born on 19/05/1898, and attended the School from 1909-1912. He served as a Airman in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

King, Wilfred James

King was born on 20/08/1894, and attended the School from 1906-1910. He served as a Officer in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Kingston, Stuart Hardy

Kingston was born on 25/08/1884, and attended the School from 1897-1900. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps.

Kirby, Norman Conyers

Kirby was born on 26/03/1897, and attended the School from 1912 Mar-Dec. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Warwickshire Regiment 7th Bn..

Kislingbury, Leslie Arnold

Kislingbury was born on 02/02/1899, and attended the School from 1911-1915. He served as a Signaller in the Army, with the Oxford and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry.

Kitchin, Eric James Harlow

Kitchin was born on 20/01/1895, and attended the School from 1906-1910. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Field Artillery.

Laing, Douglas Alexander

Laing was born on 19/01/1893, and attended the School from 1907-1909. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Field Artillery.

Lambert, Charles William

Lambert was born on 23/09/1891, and attended the School from 1904-1906. He served as a Lieutenant in the Navy, with the Royal Navy, H.M.S. "Vivid".

Lambert, Eric Oliver

Lambert was born on 09/04/1900, and attended the School from 1912-1918. He served as a Cadet in the Navy.

Lambert, Robert Blackie

Lambert was born on 21/06/1898, and attended the School from 1911-1914. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 3rd (Reserve) Bn. attd. 1st/4th Bn. (Territorial Force). He was awarded the Croce di Guerra.

Lanfear, Sydney Ernest

Lanfear was born on 10/04/1892, and attended the School from 1903-1907. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Border Regiment.

Lang, John Errington

Lang was born on 10/06/1885, and attended the School from 1901-1902. He served as a Major in the Army, with the Royal Berkshire Regiment att. Machine Gun Corps.

Langford, Francis James

Langford was born on 30/10/1882, and attended the School from 1894-1900. He served as a Major in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 6th Bn..

Langford, Lionel Harry

Langford was born on 13/11/1893, and attended the School from 1905-1906. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Army Service Corps.

Langford, Thomas Player

Langford was born on 14/07/1885, and attended the School from 1902 Jan-Dec. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Suffolk Yeomanry.

Lashmore, Owen Theodore

Lashmore was born on 07/04/1899, and attended the School from 1912-1914. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force .

Laver, Edwin Chichester

Laver was born on 03/09/1881, and attended the School from 1895-1896. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Canadian Remounts.

Lawrence, Horace Vernon

Lawrence was born on 23/04/1896, and attended the School from 1908-1914. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Garrison Artillery.

Lees, Charles Henry Brownlow

Lees was born on 17/10/1871, and attended the School from 1883-1888. He served as a Lieutenant Colonel in the Army, with the Sikhs, Malay States Guides 53rd Bn. He was awarded Companion of the Order of St. Michael and St. George, the French Croix de Guerre, and Mentioned in Despatches.

Lefebure, Henry Hector Richard Albert Elie

Lefebure was born on 12/10/1893, and attended the School from 1909-1911. He served as a Wireless Telegrapher in the Navy, with the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve.

Leighton, Arthur

Leighton was born on 05/01/1880, and attended the School from 1888-1896. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Trench Mortar Battery, Canadians.

Leighton, Edmund Herbert

Leighton was born on 09/09/1883, and attended the School from 1893-1899. He served as a Man in the Army, with the Canadian Forces, 37th Howitzer Battery.

Leighton, John Wright (Rev)

Leighton was born on 11/10/1887, and attended the School from 1897-1904. He served as a Chaplain 4th Class in the Army, with the Army Chaplains' Department.

Leighton, Percivale Robert

Leighton was born on 10/04/1889, and attended the School from 1889-1897. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Canadian Forces.

Leonard, Reginald Frederick William

Leonard was born on 27/01/1896, and attended the School from 1910-1912. He served as a Driver in the Army, with the Army Service Corps.

Lewis, William (Pupil and Staff)

Lewis was born on 10/03/1886, and attended the School from 1896-1904 as a pupil, and taught at the School from 1907-1919. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 4th Bn. (City of Bristol).

Littleton, George Henry

Littleton was born on 04/10/1871, and attended the School from 1887-1889. He served as a Lieutenant Colonel (Quartermaster) in the Navy, with the Royal Marine Artillery. He was awarded the French Croix de Guerre.

Littleton, Leslie George Francis

Littleton was born on 27/10/1899, and attended the School from 1915-1916. He served as a Gunner in the Navy, with the Royal Marine Artillery.

Lloyd, Clifford Underwood

Lloyd was born on 09/08/1895, and attended the School from 1907-1910. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Lancashire Fusiliers 4th Bn..

Logan, Harold Bishop

Logan was born on 06/10/1885, and attended the School from 1894-1902. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Royal Field Artillery.

Logan, Philip Norman

Logan was born on 07/05/1889, and attended the School from 1897-1905. He served as a Major in the RAF, with the Royal Flying Corps and Royal Air Force.

Logan, William Marston

Logan was born on 10/03/1889, and attended the School from 1901-1908. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Supply and Transport, East Africa.

Love, Herbert Francis

Love was born on 19/01/1885, and attended the School from 1899-1902. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Dragoon Guards 2nd Bn. Royal Scottish Greys.

Lowe, Richard

Lowe was born on 20/05/1882, and attended the School from 1891-1898. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 4th Bn.. He was awarded the Military Cross.

Lowndes, Eric

Lowndes was born on 184, and attended the School from 1911-1916. He served as a Cadet in the Merchant Navy, with the Merchant Navy.

Lucas, Arthur Hanford

Lucas was born on 02/02/1878, and attended the School from 1890-1894. He served as a Staff Quartermaster Sergeant in the Army, with the Army Service Corps.

Lucas, Joseph John Scammell

Lucas was born on 30/09/1871, and attended the School from 1882-1884. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps.

Luce, Henry Woodland

Luce was born on 26/08/1888, and attended the School from 1905-1907. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Royal Field Artillery.

Lucy, Gordon Edward

Lucy was born on 24/07/1878, and attended the School from 1892-1894. He served as a Man in the Army, with the Canadian Engineers 2nd Bn..

Lumsden, Frederick William

Lumsden was born on 14/12/1871, and attended the School from 1886-1888. He served as a Brigadier-General in the Navy, with the Royal Marine Artillery, General Staff Commanding 14th Bde..  He was awarded the Victoria Cross, the Distinguished Service Order with 3 Bars, and Companion of the Bath. Lumsden sadly lost his life on 04/06/1918, as a result of the War.

Lury, Harford Elton (Rev)

Lury was born on 03/10/1867, and attended the School from 1879-1887. He served as a Chaplain 4th Class in the Army, with the Army Chaplains' Department.

Lüttkemeier, Paul

Lüttkemeier was born on 16/07/1892, and attended the School from 1908-1909. He served as a Private in the Army, with the German Army, Infantry Regiment, 18th Bavarian Bn..

Please reload