Roll of Service

Q - S

Rafter, James Maurice

Rafter was born on 19/10/1898, and attended the School from 1908-1914. He served as a Man in the Navy, with the Merchant Navy.

Raymond, Cyril William North

Raymond was born on 13/02/1899, and attended the School from 1911-1914. He served as a Officer in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Rea, Frederick Arthur

Rea was born on 11/10/1898, and attended the School from 1911-1915. He served as a Air Mechanic 1st Class in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Reynolds, Reginald Herbert

Reynolds was born on 24/05/1878, and attended the School from 1893-1896. He served as a Private in the Army, with the London Regiment 9th Bn.

Richard, Guy Worsley

Richards was born on 30/05/1883, and attended the School from 1897 Jan-Dec. He served as a Lieutenant in the Navy, with the Royal Navy Reserve.

Riddell, Percy Dryden

Riddell was born on 15/05/1881, and attended the School from 1894-1897. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Army Service Corps.

Ridler, Frederick Arnold

Ridler was born on 15/10/1894, and attended the School from 1907-1911. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Lancashire Fusiliers 6th Bn.. He was awarded Military Cross.

Ritblat, Jacob Reuben

Ritblat was born on 31/10/1899, and attended the School from 1908-1917. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Royal Fusiliers (London Regiment) 40th S Bn..

Roach, Francis Handley (Rev)

Roach was born on 03/09/1873, and attended the School from 1888-1891. He served as a Chaplain in the Army, with the Army Chaplains' Department.

Roberts, Charles William

Roberts was born on 07/12/1895, and attended the School from 1908-1912. He served as a Sergeant in the Army, with the Royal Warwickshire Regiment 51st Bn.

Roberts, William Richards

Roberts was born on 22/03/1900, and attended the School from 1913-1918. He served as a Cadet in the Army, with the Royal Army.

Roe, William Reginald

Roe was born on 02/08/1882, and attended the School from 1897-1898. He served as a Paymaster Captain in the Navy, with the Royal Navy, H.M.S. "Aurora".

Rogers, Francis Galpine

Rogers was born on 07/04/1897, and attended the School from 1907-1914. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn..

Rogers, Francis Stainer

Rogers was born on 22/04/1891, and attended the School from 1903 Sept - Nov. He served as a Airman in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Rogers, John Thomas Cross

Rogers was born on 27/09/1891, and attended the School from 1904-1907. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Royal Fusiliers 26th Bn..

Rogers, Richard John

Rogers was born on 14/12/1893, and attended the School from 1907-1908. He served as a Seaman in the Navy, with the Royal Navy.

Rome, George Norman

Rome was born on 24/04/1897, and attended the School from 1910-1912. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 6th Bn..

Rootham, Howard Melville

Rootham was born on 24/06/1879, and attended the School from 1890-1895. He served as a Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Rose, Herbert Edward

Rose was born on 28/01/1897, and attended the School from 1910-1914. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. He was awarded Military Medal, and Mentioned in Despatches.

Rossiter, Albert Richard James

Rossiter was born in 1869, and attended the School from 1881-1883. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Army Service Corps, Mechanical Transport.

Rudge, Cecil Richard

Rudge was born on 02/03/1879, and attended the School from 1890-1896. He served as a Sapper in the Army, with the Royal Engineers, 2nd Field Coy..

Rudge, Charles Edward King

Rudge was born on 04/05/1873, and attended the School from 1884-1891. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the South Midland Royal Field Artillery.

Rudge, Frederick Henry

Rudge was born on 10/11/1876, and attended the School from 1886-1895. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps.

Rudge, Herbert William

Rudge was born on 23/06/1875, and attended the School from 1886-1893. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Royal Field Artillery 2nd Bde..

Russell, Eric Victor Euston

Russell was born on 14/10/1895, and attended the School from 1910-1912. He served as a Captain in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Russell, George Dain Varian

Russell was born on 20/01/1899, and attended the School from 1914-1916. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn.

Rust, Edward Noel Holyoake

Rust was born on 23/12/1897, and attended the School from 1910-1916. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Machine Gun Corps.

Rymer, Arthur Samuel Matthews

Rymer was born on 05/05/1899, and attended the School from 1909-1915. He served as a Airman in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Rymer, John Stuart

Rymer was born on 26/10/1895, and attended the School from 1907-1912. He served as a Gunner in the Army, with the Royal Garrison Artillery. Rymer sadly lost his life on 03/10/1921, as a result of the War.

Please reload

Salter, Thomas Frederick

Salter was born on 30/09/1896, and attended the School from 1910-1913. He served as a Corporal in the Army, with the Royal Engineers, Despatch Riders. He was awarded the Military Medal.

Sansom, John Raymond Eden

Sansom was born on 22/07/1896, and attended the School from 1910-1914. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Engineers.

Scott, Arthur Matthew Cecil

Scott was born on 30/01/1882, and attended the School from 1897-1900. He served as a Captain in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Sellick, Clifford

Sellick was born on 18/11/1894, and attended the School from 1908-1910. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Army Service Corps.

Sellick, Gilbert Ainsworth

Sellick was born on 10/07/1892, and attended the School from 1903-1908. He served as a Corporal in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment, Concert Party.

Sheel, Arthur Douglas

Sheel was born on 11/12/1896, and attended the School from 1906-1912. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Army Service Corps, Mechanical Transport.

Sheppard, Ronald Walter

Sheppard was born on 18/01/1899, and attended the School from 1909-1914. He served as a Cadet in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Sherwood, William James

Sherwood was born on 19/01/1898, and attended the School from 1913-1914. He served as a Cadet in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Shillam, William Herbert

Shillam was born on 29/05/1899, and attended the School from 1910-1916. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Garrison Artillery.

Shorney, Richard Gregory

Shorney was born on 18/11/1892, and attended the School from 1905-1911. He served as a Sergeant in the Army, with the Royal Fusiliers.

Skinner, Cedric George

Skinner was born on 15/11/1889, and attended the School from 1900-1907. He served as a Corporal in the Army, with the Army Pay Corps.

Skinner, Theodore Arthur

Skinner was born on 13/05/1888, and attended the School from 1899-1905. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Engineers, Special Reserve Supplementary Officers.

Smith, Edward Sydney Boyton

Smith was born on 11/11/1897, and attended the School from 1908-1914. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Indian Army, 10th Jats.

Smith, Henry Percival

Smith was born on 14/08/1894, and attended the School from 1906-1913. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 3rd Bn..

Smith, Mowbray (Rev)

Smith was born on 08/07/1879, and attended the School from 1894-1895. He served as a Chaplain in the Army, with the Royal Army Chaplain's Department.

Smith, Sebastian Oxley

Smith was born on 02/09/1881, and attended the School from 1890-1900. He served as a Flight Commander in the Navy, with the Royal Naval Air Service.

Smith, Thomas Edward Mears Guest

Smith was born on 25/05/1896, and attended the School from 1908-1912. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 3rd Bn..

Smith, Wilfrid Mack

Smith was born on 07/10/1891, and attended the School from 1904-1909. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Army Service Corps.

Snell, Herbert Algernon

Snell was born on 28/08/1897, and attended the School from 1909-1914. He served as a Corporal in the Army, with the Royal Fusiliers 31st Bn..

Snow, Alfred Ernest

Snow was born on 04/02/1898, and attended the School from 1910-1915. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Somerset Light Infantry, India.

Sollis, Clifford George

Sollis was born on 17/11/1895, and attended the School from 1907-1915. He served as a Ship's Steward Assistant in the Navy, with the Royal Navy.

Southwood, William Reginald March

Southwood was born on 17/12/1898, and attended the School from 1908-1913. He served as a Bombardier in the Army, with the Royal Field Artillery.

Spear, Henry John

Spear was born on 02/09/1898, and attended the School from 1909-1914. He served as a Cadet in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Speller, Ernest Victor Budgett

Speller was born on 23/06/1874, and attended the School from 1884-1889. He served as a Able Seaman in the Navy, with the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve.

Sprankling, Norman Riordan Rutherford

Sprankling was born on 10/07/1886, and attended the School from 1898-1901. He served as a Sub-Lieutenant in the Navy, with the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve.

Spurrier, Alec Henry Montague

Spurrier was born on 17/05/1896, and attended the School from 1910-1911. He served as a Officer in the Navy, with the Merchant Navy.

Spurrier, Edward Reginald

Spurrier was born on 11/11/1899, and attended the School from 1911-1915. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force .

Stallon, Percival Vere

Stallon was born on 28/08/1882, and attended the School from 1892-1899. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Welsh Regiment, Special Reserve attd. 2nd Bn.. He was awarded the Military Cross.

Stallon, Raymond

Stallon was born on 30/01/1894, and attended the School from 1904-1911. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd/5th Bn..

Stancomb, John Mortimer Duniam (Rev)

Stancomb was born on 16/05/1889, and attended the School from 1901-1908. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Devonshire Regiment 4th Bn..

Stanley, Gordon Kitch

Stanley was born on 25/11/1898, and attended the School from 1910-1915. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Field Artillery.

Stanton, George Knight

Stanton was born on 10/05/1895, and attended the School from 1906-1911. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Army Service Corps, Mechanical Transport.

Starforth, Ronald Issell

Starforth was born on 22/07/1898, and attended the School from 1912-1914. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Army Service Corps, Mechanical Transport.

Stephens, Gilbert Wedgewood

Stephens was born on 12/07/1891, and attended the School from 1906-1907. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 14th Bn..

Stephens, Noel Gordon

Stephens was born on 23/11/1888, and attended the School from 1903-1904. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment.

Stevens, Ernest Spencer

Stevens was born on 18/07/1875, and attended the School from 1891-1892. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Army Service Corps.

Stevens, John Rose Warne

Stevens was born on 19/11/1896, and attended the School from 1910-1912. He served as a Sergeant in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps.

Stevens, Valentine Vivian

Stevens was born on 14/02/1877, and attended the School from 1891-1893. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Army Service Corps, Mechanical Transport.

Stock, Ernest Richard

Stock was born on 20/12/1896, and attended the School from 1909-1913. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force .

Stone, Frederick James

Stone was born on 18/12/1891, and attended the School from 1903-1906. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 4th Bn.. He was awarded the Military Cross.

Stone, Raymond Edgar

Stone was born on 09/07/1898, and attended the School from 1910-1914. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Leicestershire Regiment 11th Bn..

Stoneham, Edward William

Stoneham was born on 20/01/1897, and attended the School from 1908-1915. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Royal Garrison Artillery, Horse Bn..

Stonelake, Francis Powell

Stonelake was born on 19/08/1877, and attended the School from 1890-1891. He served as a Lieutenant in the Navy, with the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve.

Stradling, Reginald Edward

Stradling was born on 12/05/1891, and attended the School from 1907-1909. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Royal Engineers. He was awarded the Military Cross.

Stratton, Arthur

Stratton was born on 25/09/1892, and attended the School from 1907 Jan-Dec. He served as a Man in the Army, with the Reserve Cavalry 16th Bn..

Strickland, George Francis

Strickland was born on 22/07/1888, and attended the School from 1904 Jan-Dec. He served as a Able Seaman in the Navy, with the Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve.

Stroud, Harry Leslie

Stroud was born on 22/07/1893, and attended the School from 1903-1908. He served as a Gunner in the Army, with the South Midland Royal Field Artillery, Gloucestershire Bde..

Strugnell, Alan Philip Joseph Goodwin

Strugnell was born on 86, and attended the School from 1911-1918. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Reserve Regiment, 6th Bn..

Sutherland, Roderick Edward

Sutherland was born on 17/01/1895, and attended the School from 1905-1911. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 9th Bn..

Symes, Athur Vivian

Symes was born on 04/08/1880, and attended the School from 1895-1896. He served as a Gunner in the Army, with the Royal Garrison Artillery 112th Heavy Bty..

Symes, Cecil Lindley

Symes was born on 25/02/1895, and attended the School from 1909-1914. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Worcestershire Regiment, 1st Reserve Garrison Bn..

Symes, Charles Henry

Symes was born on 07/04/1886, and attended the School from 1897-1902. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 4th Bn..

Please reload