Roll of Service

T - Z

Tansley, James William

Tansley was born on 12/12/1896, and attended the School from 1910-1912. He served as a Able Seaman in the Navy, with the Royal Navy, H.M.S. "Argonaut".

Tapp, Russell Brooke

Tapp was born on 23/08/1898, and attended the School from 1909-1917. He served as a Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force .

Taylor, George Langley

Taylor was born on 26/07/1888, and attended the School from 1899-1904. He served as a Driver in the Army, with the Royal Horse Artillery.

Taylor, John Frederick

Taylor was born on 07/07/1899, and attended the School from 1910-1917. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Engineers.

Theobald, Geoffrey William

Theobald was born on 02/07/1896, and attended the School from 1911-1913. He served as a Surgeon Probationer in the Navy, with the Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve, H.M.S. "Christopher".

Thomas, Arthur Lewis (Staff)

Thomas was born on 10/03/1887, and attended the School from 1914 Sept-Dec. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Northamptonshire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.. Thomas sadly lost his life on 24/04/1918, as a result of the War.

Thomas, Charles Tait

Thomas was born on 26/06/1893, and attended the School from 1903-1909. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Att. Eastern Command Depot.

Thomas, David Cuthbert (Alias - Cecil Browne)

Thomas was born on 15/07/1892, and attended the School from 1903-1911. He served as a Rifleman in the Army, with the Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.. Thomas sadly lost his life on 19/10/1916, as a result of the War.

Thomas, Harold Frazer George

Thomas was born on 04/07/1895, and attended the School from 1909-1912. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn., Reserves.

Thomas, Percival Gwynne

Thomas was born on 15/06/1886, and attended the School from 1902 May-Dec. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Welsh Regiment.

Thomas, Robert Evans

Thomas was born on 03/06/1882, and attended the School from 1892-1894. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps.

Thompson, George Clifford

Thompson was born on 20/02/1876, and attended the School from 1887-1891. He served as a Able Seaman in the Navy, with the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve.

Thompson, John Egan Clifford

Thompson was born on 20/02/1876, and attended the School from 1887-1891. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Army Service Corps.

Thompson, John Murry

Thompson was born on 30/05/1887, and attended the School from 1897-1901. He served as a Sergeant in the Army, with the Royal Army Service Corps, 776th Company.

Thomson, Acheson Shannon

Thomson was born on 16/10/1886, and attended the School from 1902 Jun-July. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Army Pay Corps.

Thornton, Henry Oliver

Thornton was born on 19/06/1895, and attended the School from 1908-1910. He served as a Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Flying Corps.

Tilly, Charles Cameron Sims

Tilly was born on 21/04/1884, and attended the School from 1895-1900. He served as a Major in the Army, with the Machine Gun Corps.

Tilley, Wilfred George

Tilley was born on 06/12/1882, and attended the School from 1896-1899. He served as a Airman in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Timmins, Lloyd Miller

Timmins was born on 30/08/1898, and attended the School from 1910-1915. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment.

Todd, Alexander

Todd was born on 19/06/1900, and attended the School from 1912-1918. He served as a Cadet in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Todd, Matthew Thomas

Todd was born on 11/09/1896, and attended the School from 1909-1915. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 9th Bn..

Totterdill, Ernest Herbert

Totterdill was born on 04/08/1900, and attended the School from 1912-1916. He served as a Seaman in the Navy, with the Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve, Signals Division.

Tovey, Hubert Curthoys

Tovey was born on 09/08/1883, and attended the School from 1897-1898. He served as a Lieutenant in the Navy, with the Royal Indian Marine, Bombay Section. Tovey sadly lost his life on 30/01/1918, as a result of the War.

Trenerry, Percival Halse

Trenerry was born on 31/12/1888, and attended the School from 1901-1904. He served as a Able Seaman in the Navy, with the Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve, Anti-Aircraft Corps.

Tricks, Denis Norman Frederick

Tricks was born on 15/01/1898, and attended the School from 1909-1913. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Leinster Regiment.

Tripp, Francis Randolph

Tripp was born on 12/07/1888, and attended the School from 1903-1904. He served as a Sub-Lieutenant  in the Navy, with the Royal Navy Reserve.

Tucker, Charles Murray Arundell

Tucker was born on 31/05/1881, and attended the School from 1892 Jan-July. He served as a Sergeant in the Army, with the London Regiment.

Tucker, Reginald John

Tucker was born on 24/02/1898, and attended the School from 1913-1914. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn..

Turner, Crosby Russell Swanson

Turner was born on 22/11/1896, and attended the School from 1908-1909. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Dorsetshire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. King's Royal Rifle Corps. Turner sadly lost his life on 27/07/1916, as a result of the War.

Turner, Stanley Marsh

Turner was born on 15/11/1883, and attended the School from 1895-1899. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Canadian Forces.

Twiggs, Howard Creighton

Twiggs was born on 27/09/1888, and attended the School from 1901-1903. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 6th Bn..

Upston, Gordon Allan Philip

Upston was born on 26/12/1895, and attended the School from 1909-1910. He served as a Lieutenant & Acting Adjutant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force, Balloon Company.

Veale, Douglas

Veale was born on 02/04/1891, and attended the School from 1904-1910. He served as a Captain and Adjutant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

Veater, Arthur William

Veater was born on 30/01/1875, and attended the School from 1890-1894. He served as a Instructor Commander in the Navy, with the Royal Naval College, Greenwich. He was awarded Chevalier of the Legion d'Honneur.

Vere, Allan Augustine

Vere was born on 15/09/1893, and attended the School from 1905-1913. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 3rd Bn..

Vincent, Austin Ears

Vincent was born on 19/02/1895, and attended the School from 1909-1911. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Field Artillery "Z" Bty. 91st Bde.. Vincent sadly lost his life on 08/11/1918, as a result of the War.

Virgin, Carlton Dean

Virgin was born on 13/05/1894, and attended the School from 1902-1910. He served as a Lieutenant in the Indian Army, with the Indian Army, Punjabi Regiment 2nd/19th Bn..

Virgin, Ernest Claudian

Virgin was born on 12/01/1898, and attended the School from 1907-1913. He served as a Air Mechanic Grade 3 in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Voit, Reginald Austin

Voit was born on 06/05/1898, and attended the School from 1910-1916. He served as a Captain in the Indian Army, with the Sikhs 35th Bn..

Vowles, Charles Ernest

Vowles was born on 25/11/1884, and attended the School from 1896-1903. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry.

Vowles, Edgar Duncan

Vowles was born on 15/01/1894, and attended the School from 1906-1909. He served as a Artificer in the Navy, with the Royal Navy.

Vowles, Edward Francis

Vowles was born on 26/08/1895, and attended the School from 1906-1912. He served as a Sergeant in the Army, with the Royal Engineers, Gloucestershire Regiment.

Vowles, Robert Douglas

Vowles was born on 02/12/1888, and attended the School from 1901-1906. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the South Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn..

Vowles, Stephen Foster

Vowles was born on 22/09/1897, and attended the School from 1907-1914. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Essex Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 13th Bn.. Vowles sadly lost his life on 28/04/1917, as a result of the War.

Vowles, Wilfred Richard

Vowles was born on 02/11/1892, and attended the School from 1903-1909. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 6th Bn..

Vowles, William Fletcher

Vowles was born on 21/03/1890, and attended the School from 1901-1906. He served as a Lieutenant in the Navy, with the Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve, Minesweeping.

Wadlow, Harry

Wadlow was born on 26/02/1895, and attended the School from 1905-1914. He served as a Captain in the RAF, with the Royal Flying Corps. Wadlow sadly lost his life on 01/05/1917, as a result of the War.

Wake, John Hugh Coulson

Wake was born on 04/12/1899, and attended the School from 1911-1917. He served as a Probationary Flight Officer in the Navy, with the Royal Navy Air Service.

Waldron, Reginald George

Waldron was born on 17/12/1889, and attended the School from 1905-1908. He served as a Company Quartermaster Sergeant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 12th Bn.. He was awarded Meritorious Service Medal.

Walker, Gilbert Russell

Walker was born on 07/05/1880, and attended the School from 1891-1894. He served as a Sapper in the Army, with the Royal Engineers, 2nd/1st South Midland Field Company. Walker sadly lost his life on 08/02/1916, as a result of the War.

Wall, George Stanley

Wall was born on 10/10/1892, and attended the School from 1907-1910. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.. Wall sadly lost his life on 11/08/1917, as a result of the War.

Warne, Ronald Frederick

Warne was born on 03/03/1893, and attended the School from 1907-1910. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 11th Bn..

Warr, John Colver

Warr was born on 20/09/1898, and attended the School from 1910-1917. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Field Artillery.

Waters, Thomas Henry Keith

Waters was born on 27/02/1899, and attended the School from 1909-1915. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Royal Berkshire Regiment.

Watkins, Archibald Lionel

Watkins was born on 26/10/1895, and attended the School from 1910-1914. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Air Force.

Watkins, Henry David

Watkins was born on 31/03/1895, and attended the School from 1905-1913. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps.

Watling, John Basil

Watling was born on 22/05/1891, and attended the School from 1907-1910. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the South Midland Royal Engineers. He was awarded the Member of the British Empire, the Belgian Croix de Guerre, and Mentioned in Despatches.

Watson, Kenneth Charles Forrester

Watson was born on 10/08/1895, and attended the School from 1910-1914. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the South Lancashire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. Royal Warwickshire Regiment  2nd/7th Bn..  He was awarded the Military Cross. Watson sadly lost his life on 12/04/1918, as a result of the War.

Watson, Stanley Herbert

Watson was born on 08/03/1897, and attended the School from 1909-1915. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Bn.. He was awarded the Military Cross.

Watson, Victor Lancaster

Watson was born on 06/05/1897, and attended the School from 1912 May -July. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the South Lancashire Regiment (Prince of Wales' Volunteers) 3rd Bn..

Watt, John Vade

Watt was born on 06/08/1896, and attended the School from 1908-1912. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Cheshire Regiment 14th Bn.. Watt sadly lost his life on 30/10/1915, as a result of the War.

Weatherly, Edward Frederick Christopher Ford

Weatherly was born on 27/10/1897, and attended the School from 1908-1909. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Indian Army, 37th Dogras.

Webb, Frederick James

Webb was born on 18/12/1888, and attended the School from 1904-1907. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps.

Webb, Jack Purnell

Webb was born on 18/04/1893, and attended the School from 1904-1912. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 12th Bn.. Webb sadly lost his life on 22/08/1918, as a result of the War.

Webber, Frank Clare

Webber was born on 21/05/1893, and attended the School from 1904-1908. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the South Midland Royal Field Artillery.

Webber, Harold Victor

Webber was born on 30/03/1897, and attended the School from 1909-1911. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Navy, with the Royal Navy, Transport Service.

Webber, Walter George Burgess

Webber was born on 111, and attended the School from 1912-1918. He served as a Cadet in the Army, with the Royal Field Artillery.

Webber, William John

Webber was born on 25/01/1898, and attended the School from 1912-1916. He served as a Man in the Army, with the Royal Army Service Corps.

Weekes, Victor Herbert Thomas

Weekes was born on 24/05/1873, and attended the School from 1883-1888. He served as a Fleet Paymaster in the Navy, with the Royal Navy, H.M.S. "Iron Duke". He was awarded the Companion of the Order of St. Michael and St. George, the Companion of the Bath, the Russian Order of St. Anne (2nd Class), and Mentioned in Despatches.

Wells, Harold Dotson

Wells was born on 20/05/1895, and attended the School from 1907-1914. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn. Attd. Trench Mortar Battery 36th Bn..

Welsby, Cecil Marson

Welsby was born on 25/06/1883, and attended the School from 1894-1899. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Yeomanry.

West, Edney Frederick

West was born on 08/05/1891, and attended the School from 1907-1908. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Field Artillery No. 4. Bge..

West, Frank Oliver

West was born on 05/03/1886, and attended the School from 1900-1901. He served as a Sergeant in the Army, with the Royal Fusiliers.

West, Henry Owen

West was born on 20/01/1885, and attended the School from 1900-1901. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps.

West, Herbert Winn

West was born on 20/09/1889, and attended the School from 1900-1908. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Special List.

West, Richard William Gordon

West was born on 18/12/1888, and attended the School from 1904-1909. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Royal Air Force.

Westcott, Arthur George Blagdon

Westcott was born on 30/03/1898, and attended the School from 1907-1914. He served as a Sapper in the Army, with the Royal Engineers, Signals Division.

Westlake, Aubrey John

Westlake was born on 03/10/1899, and attended the School from 1908-1915. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the King's Own Lancastershire Regiment.

Westlake, Harold William Guy

Westlake was born on 17/07/1897, and attended the School from 1908-1913. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 3rd Bn. Attd. Leicestershire Regiment. He was awarded the Military Cross, and Mentioned in Despatches.

Weston, William Alastair Royal Dillon-

Weston was born on 28/06/1899, and attended the School from 1909-1917. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Garrison Artillery.

Wheeler, John Francis George

Wheeler was born on 8, and attended the School from 1910-1918. He served as a Gunner in the Army, with the Royal Field Artillery.

Whitewright, John Alan

Whitewright was born on 02/04/1896, and attended the School from 1908-1909. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Chinese Labour Corps.

Whittaker, Allan George Barry

Whittaker was born on 26/02/1892, and attended the School from 1904-1908. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force .

Whittaker, Frank Bertram

Whittaker was born on 15/06/1896, and attended the School from 1910-1912. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the RAF, with the South Lancashire 7th Bn. attd. Royal Air Force.

Whitting, John Howard

Whitting was born on 07/09/1899, and attended the School from 1910-1915. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Whitwell, Charles Clifton

Whitwell was born on 28/04/1896, and attended the School from 1907-1913. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 12th Bn..

Whitwill, Thomas Norman

Whitwill was born on 18/01/1894, and attended the School from 1904-1912. He served as a Major in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 4th Bn..

Wickham, Alfred Lionel

Wickham was born on 17/05/1887, and attended the School from 1902-1903. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Canadian Infantry 5th Bn.. Wickham sadly lost his life on 12/10/1916, as a result of the War.

Wilkins, Ernest

Wilkins was born on 12/09/1891, and attended the School from 1902-1908. He served as a Despatch Rider in the Army, with the Royal Engineers, Motor Cyclists.

Williams, Charles Harold

Williams was born on 06/01/1881, and attended the School from 1904. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Hampshire Regiment 14th Bn..

Williams, Frank Henry

Williams was born on 07/09/1891, and attended the School from 1906-1910. He served as a Company Sergeant Major  in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd/5th Bn.. He was awarded the Mentioned in Despatches.

Williams, Ivor Arthur

Williams was born on 03/10/1895, and attended the School from 1907-1912. He served as a Company Quartermaster Sergeant in the Army, with the Army Service Corps, Mechanical Transport.

Williams, Norman Vivian

Williams was born on 18/06/1893, and attended the School from 1904-[1909]. He served as a Private in the Army, with the New Zealand Expeditionary Force, Wellington Regiment 2nd Bn.. Williams sadly lost his life on 06/04/1918, as a result of the War.

Williams, William Hutton

Williams was born on 12/04/1875, and attended the School from 1886-1888. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the East Surrey Regiment 3rd Bn.. Williams sadly lost his life on 18/05/1915, as a result of the War.

Willis, Brian Oscar

Willis was born on 04/08/1887, and attended the School from 1899-1902. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn..

Wills, Thomas Thornton

Wills was born on 12/08/1883, and attended the School from 1898-1900. He served as a Airman in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Wilson, Clifford Llewellyn

Wilson was born on 11/01/1895, and attended the School from 1909-1912. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Essex Regiment 9th Bn.. He was awarded the Military Cross.

Wilton, Ernest Wesley

Wilton was born on 01/02/1891, and attended the School from 1902-1910. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn..

Wilton, Harold

Wilton was born on 06/08/1890, and attended the School from 1902 Jan-Jul. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Royal Field Artillery, 2nd Devon Battery. Wilton sadly lost his life on 28/11/1914, as a result of the War.

Wiltshire, Samuel Ralph Rex

Wiltshire  was born on 18/05/1896, and attended the School from 1910-1912. He served as a Gunner in the Army, with the South Midland Royal Field Artillery.

Windsor, Victor Charles

Windsor was born on 08/12/1897, and attended the School from 1912-1913. He served as a Motor Mechanic in the Navy, with the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve.

Winter, Alfred William Baynton

Winter was born on 31/05/1895, and attended the School from 1907-1914. He served as a Ordinary Seaman Grade 3 in the Navy, with the Royal Navy.

Woolverton, Gordon William

Woolverton was born on 26/07/1895, and attended the School from 1908-1911. He served as a Cadet in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Worcester, Harold Paul

Worcester was born on 01/09/1894, and attended the School from 1908-1912. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.. Worcester sadly lost his life on 10/09/1916, as a result of the War.

Workman, Eric Lansdowne

Workman was born on 28/01/1893, and attended the School from 1902-1904. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Machine Gun Corps.

Wright, Edwin William

Wright was born on 19/07/1896, and attended the School from 1908-1912. He served as a Private in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Yeo, Kenneth Malcolm

Yeo was born on 30/07/1898, and attended the School from 1908-1912. He served as a Corporal in the Army, with the Tank Corps 15th Bn..

Please reload