Roll of Service

M - P

Machin, Jack Francis

Machin was born on 01/05/1900, and attended the School from 1912-1917. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Wiltshire Regiment 4th Bn..

Machin, Lionel Gilbert

Machin was born on 04/04/1897, and attended the School from 1909-1915. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 11th Bn.. He was awarded Mentioned in Despatches.

Machin, Stuart Edward

Machin was born on 07/04/1891, and attended the School from 1903-1906. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps. He was awarded Military Medal.

Machon, Cecil Francis Eardley

Machon was born on 05/12/1897, and attended the School from 1909-1914. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 3rd Bn..

Machon, Ernest Arthur Shepherd

Machon was born on 08/04/1893, and attended the School from 1908-1909. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 9th Bn..

Machon, George Charles Shepherd

Machon was born on 07/12/1891, and attended the School from 1908-1910. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Welsh Regiment 53rd Div..

Machon, Norman Louis Ebdon

Machon was born on 04/06/1888, and attended the School from 1897-1902. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Hampshire Regiment.

Machon, Roy Ebdon

Machon was born on 02/10/1891, and attended the School from 1904-1910. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 12th Bn. Att. Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn. Attd. 16th Bn. He was awarded Military Cross.

Mackay, Ernest John Henry

Mackay was born on 05/07/1880, and attended the School from 1892-1896. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Army Service Corps, Camel Transport.

MacKenzie, Duncan

MacKenzie was born on 17/07/1899, and attended the School from 1911-1914. He served as a Man in the Army, with the Buckinghamshire Yeomanry.

Maish, Frederick John

Maish was born on 17/01/1890, and attended the School from 1900-1905. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Army Service Corps, Mechanical Transport.

Malpas, Vernon Edward

Malpas was born on 14/01/1882, and attended the School from 1893-1896. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Royal Fusiliers.

Mansell, Ernest Douglas

Mansell was born on 15/12/1897, and attended the School from 1907-1917. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Cameronians Regiment 20th Bn..

Mansell, Reginald Baynes

Mansell was born on 22/05/1896, and attended the School from 1906-1912. He served as a Major in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force .

Mansfield, John Lawford

Mansfield was born on 20/10/1899, and attended the School from 1909-1914. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Yorkshire and Lancestershire Regiment.

Maple, Harold Charles

Maple was born on 24/06/1899, and attended the School from 1911-1913. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Marriott, Alfred Sinclair

Marriott was born on 03/07/1876, and attended the School from 1889-1892. He served as a Major in the Army, with the Indian Army.

Marriott, Edwin Leslie

Marriott was born on 14/08/1875, and attended the School from 1889-1891. He served as a Paymaster Lieutenant Commander in the Navy, with the Royal Naval Reserve.

Martin, Alec Simmons

Martin was born on 21/04/1894, and attended the School from 1907-1909. He served as a Man in the Canadian Army, with the Canadian Expeditionary Force, Canadian Mounted Rifles.

Martin, Frederick Sidney Herbert

Martin was born on 31/01/1883, and attended the School from 1897-1898. He served as a Private in the Army, with the New Zealand Army, Auckland Regiment 1st Bn..

Matthews, Royd Harniman

Matthews was born on 15/07/1899, and attended the School from 1909-1917. He served as a Air Mechanic 2nd Class in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

McGowen, Henry (Rev)

McGowan was born on 29/03/1891, and attended the School from 1903-1910. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Army Chaplains' Department.

McKenzie, William George

McKenzie was born on 20/06/1892, and attended the School from 1903-1910. He served as a Major in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps. He was awarded Military Cross.

McLaughlin, Donald George

McLaughlin was born on 31, and attended the School from 1911-1915. He served as a Ordinary Telegraphist in the Navy, with the Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve.

McMillan, Norman Alexander Clark

McMillan was born on 23/11/1896, and attended the School from 1912-1913. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn..

Mearns, Douglas Henry

Mearns was born on 14/07/1883, and attended the School from 1897-1899. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Army Service Corps.

Melhuish, Harold

Melhuish was born on 30/06/1897, and attended the School from 1907-1914. He served as a Corporal in the Army, with the Army Veterinary Corps.

Mendham, Brian Henry Phillips

Mendham was born on 03/12/1894, and attended the School from 1910-1912. He served as a Gunner in the Army, with the Royal Field Artillery.

Mendham, Geoffrey Leonard

Mendham was born on 03/03/1899, and attended the School from 1914-1916. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Somerset Light Infantry.

Merrick, Horace

Merrick was born on 21/12/1887, and attended the School from 1898-1906. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.. He was awarded Military Cross.

Michael, Walter Soloman

Michael was born on 17/06/1898, and attended the School from 1912-1913. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Warwickshire Regiment 6th Bn..

Milani, Rudolf Siegfried

Milani was born on 25/05/1899, and attended the School from 1912-1915. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force .

Miller, Thomas Stanley

Miller was born on 02/01/1885, and attended the School from 1902-1904. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the North Somerset Yeomanry.

Milton, John

Milton was born on 11/08/1895, and attended the School from 1907-1913. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Navy, with the Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve attd. Royal Air Force.

Moar, Ashford John Jose

Moar was born on 343, and attended the School from 1914-1916. He served as a Midshipman in the Navy, with the Royal Navy.

Moline, Frank Herman

Moline was born on 13/09/1868, and attended the School from 1880-1885. He served as a Colonel and Chief Paymaster in the Army, with the Army Pay Corps. He was awarded Companion of the Order of St. Michael and St. George, Mentioned in Despatches, Legion of Honour: Chevalier.

Monelle, James Raymond

Monelle was born on 20/09/1899, and attended the School from 1911-1915. He served as a Air Mechanic 3rd Class in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Moon, Reginald Francis

Moon was born on 21/03/1894, and attended the School from 1907-1912. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 14th Bn..

Moore, Leonard Augustine

Moore was born on 08/09/1877, and attended the School from 1889-1894. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps.

Morgan, Edgar Lawrence Leigh

Morgan was born on 26/02/1888, and attended the School from 1899-1900. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Army Service Corps.

Morgan, Reginald Samuel Leigh

Morgan was born on 20/04/1883, and attended the School from 1898-1900. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Att. London Regiment 28th Bn..

Morgan, Thomas Buckley

Morgan was born on 128, and attended the School from 1911 May-Dec. He served as a Airman in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Morgans, Godfrey Ewart

Morgans was born on 06/03/1879, and attended the School from 1888-1893. He served as a Lieutenant Colonel in the Army, with the Royal Engineers.

Moriarty, Donald Erving

Moriarty was born on 28/12/1884, and attended the School from 1888-1899. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Welsh Regiment.

Morris, Herbert Haycroft

Morris was born on 16/02/1881, and attended the School from 1891-1900. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 6th Bn. attd. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry.

Morris, Leonard Newsom

Morris was born on 04/01/1882, and attended the School from 1896-1899. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps.

Morrison, Alexander Robert

Morrison was born on 08/02/1899, and attended the School from 1909-1914. He served as a Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force, 15th Balloon Section. He was awarded the Belgian Croix de Guerre.

Morton, Raymond Gibbs

Morton was born on 25/06/1880, and attended the School from 1895-1896. He served as a Airman in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Mountstephen, Talbot Vernon

Mountstephen was born on 16/12/1888, and attended the School from 1899-1903. He served as a Gunner in the Navy, with the Royal Marine Artillery. 

Mower, Harold Victor Hague

Mower was born on 12/05/1897, and attended the School from 1909-1914. He served as a Able Seaman in the Navy, with the Royal Naval Reserve. 

Moxey, Percy

Moxey was born on 24/01/1881, and attended the School from 1891-1897. He served as a Lieutenant Colonel in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps. He was awarded Mentioned in Despatches on two occasions.

Mullis, Frederick John Lessimore

Mullis was born on 28/10/1890, and attended the School from 1902-1906. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Royal Garrison Artillery.

Mullis, Montague Powel

Mullis was born on 15/06/1892, and attended the School from 1902-1908. He served as a Gunner in the Army, with the Royal Garrison Artillery. 

Mundy, Ralph

Mundy was born on 09/04/1876, and attended the School from 1886-1891. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Labour Corps. 

Muschamp, Evelyn George (Rev)

Muschamp was born on 18/02/1873, and attended the School from 1883-1892. He served as a Chaplain 4th Class in the New Zealand Air Force.

Mustard, Frederick Claude

Mustard was born on 04/08/1881, and attended the School from 1893-1894. He served as a Corporal in the Army, with the Royal Engineers, Machine Corps.

Mutton, Wilfred Frank

Mutton was born on 04/08/1900, and attended the School from 1914-1918. He served as a Cadet in the Royal Air Force.

Neale, William Ewart

Neale was born on 26/10/1884, and attended the School from 1900-1901. He served as a Sub-Lieutenant Surgeon in the Navy, with the Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve.

Nelson, Havelock Munro

Nelson was born on 26/12/1896, and attended the School from 1908-1912. He served as a Bombardier in the Army, with the South Midland Royal Field Artillery.

Neville, Arthur Smith

Neville was born on 184, and attended the School from 1911-1916. He served as a Seaman in the Navy, with the Merchant Navy.

Newth, Arthur Leslie Walter

Newth was born on 12/01/1897, and attended the School from 1908-1913. He served as a Lieutenant Colonel in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. (City of Bristol), Territorial Force. He was awarded Military Cross, the Distinguished Service Order, and Mentioned in Despatches on three occasions.

Newton, Clement Vaughan

Newton was born on 13/04/1894, and attended the School from 1903-1909. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Royal Sussex Regiment. He was awarded Military Cross, and Mentioned in Despatches on two occasions.

Newton, Eric Alan

Newton was born on 05/01/1887, and attended the School from 1901-1903. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Wiltshire Regiment 4th Bn..

Newton, George Ernest Llewellyn

Newton was born on 04/11/1894, and attended the School from 1907 Sept. He served as a Rifleman in the Army, with the London Regiment 5th Bn..

Newton, Henry Monck

Newton was born on 18/11/1889, and attended the School from 1903-1906. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Cheshire Regiment 4th Bn..

Newton, Victor Richard

Newton was born on 28/12/1889, and attended the School from 1903-1904. He served as a Gunner in the Army, with the South Midland Royal Field Artillery, Gloucestershire Bde..

Nichols, Jonas Edward

Nichols was born on 02/03/1892, and attended the School from 1902-1903. He served as a Captain and Adjutant in the Army, with the Royal Field Artillery. He was awarded Military Cross.

Nichols, Sidney Kenneth

Nichols was born on 22/03/1890, and attended the School from 1902-1903. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the General List/Staff. He was awarded Military Cross, Mentioned in Despatches on three occasions.

Nicolson, Henry David

Nicolson was born on 03/06/1874, and attended the School from 1885-1888. He served as a Lieutenant Commander in the Navy, with the Royal Naval Reserve.

Norman, Reginald Wilfred

Norman was born on 08/05/1894, and attended the School from 1907-1910. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd/6th Bn..

Norwood, Cyril (Headmaster)

Norwood was born on 15/09/1875, and attended the School from 1906-1916. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Officers Training Corps.

O'Donoghue, Gerald Hubert

O'Donoghue was born on 24/09/1890, and attended the School from 1905-1909. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Garrison Artillery.

O'Leary, De Lacy Evans

O'Leary was born on 03/10/1872, and attended the School from 1884-1887. He served as a Chaplain in the Army, with the Egypt.

Olphert, Wybrants Joseph John

Olphert was born on 15/09/1879, and attended the School from 1892-1893. He served as a Captain in the Navy, with the Royal Navy. He was awarded Distinguished Service Order with 1st Bar, Distinguished Service Cross, Decoration for Officers of the Royal Navy Reserve, Mentioned in Despatches.

Openshaw, Francis William

Openshaw was born on 22/02/1876, and attended the School from 1885-1892. He served as a Lance Sergeant in the Army, with the Army Pay Corps.

Openshaw, Frederick Evelyn

Openshaw was born on 06/02/1881, and attended the School from 1890-1892. He served as a Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Openshaw, Lawrence Graeme

Openshaw was born on 20/07/1872, and attended the School from 1882-1885. He served as a Master Mariner in the Merchant Navy, with the Merchant Navy.

Openshaw, Thomas Horrocks

Openshaw was born on 03/1856, and attended the School from 1867-1873. He served as a Colonel in the Army, with the Royal Army Medical Corps, Territorial Forces. He was awarded Companion of the Bath, and the Order of St. John of Jerusalem.

Ormiston, George Stonehouse

Ormiston was born on 08/11/1897, and attended the School from 1911-1915. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Garrison Artillery.

Ormiston, William Stephenson

Ormiston was born on 10/02/1900, and attended the School from 1912-1918. He served as a Cadet in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Padfield, Sidney Clare

Padfield was born on 15/02/1880, and attended the School from 1890-1895. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Devonshire Regiment, Supply Labour Coy..

Pakeman, Frederick Joseph

Pakeman was born on 09/02/1870, and attended the School from 1880-1885. He served as a Bombardier in the Army, with the Royal Garrison Artillery. He was awarded Military Medal, and the Belgian Croix de Guerre.

Pakeman, Sidney Arnold

Pakeman was born on 04/01/1891, and attended the School from 1903-1910. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd/5th Bn, att. Wiltshire Regiment 4th Bn.. He was awarded Military Cross.

Palethorpe, Cuthbert Norman De Ward

Palethorpe was born on 25/08/1895, and attended the School from 1907-1909. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Hampshire Regiment 5th Bn..

Palmer, Leslie

Palmer was born on 28/06/1896, and attended the School from 1906-1913. He served as a Sergeant in the Army, with the Royal Engineers, Railways.

Paradise, Guy

Paradise was born on 20/11/1895, and attended the School from 1907-1911. He served as a Man in the Army, with the Canadian Forces.

Parker, Seymour Victor Gunning

Parker was born on 30/04/1898, and attended the School from 1911-1914. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Machine Gun Corps.

Parsons, Aiden

Parsons was born on 20/05/1899, and attended the School from 1909-1913. He served as a Airman in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force .

Parsons, Alan Frank

Parsons was born on 12/07/1894, and attended the School from 1907-1911. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force .

Parsons, Cyril Gordon

Parsons was born on 07/08/1894, and attended the School from 1907-1910. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Machine Gun Corps att. Royal Air Force. He was awarded Military Cross.

Parsons, Harold Cecil

Parsons was born on 03/02/1898, and attended the School from 1911-1914. He served as a Lieutenant  in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment.

Parsons, Kenneth Owen

Parsons was born on 12/01/1898, and attended the School from 1913-1916. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Royal Welsh Fusiliers 3rd Bn.. He was awarded Military Cross.

Patterson, Robert Henry Brice

Patterson was born on 12/07/1898, and attended the School from 1914-1916. He served as a Cadet in the Army, with the Cavalry.

Peake, Wilfrid Ernest Frederic

Peake was born on 14/10/1879, and attended the School from 1888-1895. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Royal Engineers, Water Transport.

Pearce, Edgar

Pearce was born on 18/01/1884, and attended the School from 1894-1898. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Devonshire Regiment 11th Bn., Machine Gun Corps.

Pearce, Francis Herbert

Pearce was born on 20/01/1889, and attended the School from 1899-1904. He served as a Corporal in the Army, with the Royal Garrison Artillery.

Pearce, George Clement

Pearce was born on 07/06/1900, and attended the School from 1914-1918. He served as a Cadet in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Peet, Edward Gadsby

Peet was born on 07/05/1895, and attended the School from 1907-1911. He served as a Private in the Navy, with the Royal Marine Light Infantry, Submarine Mines.

Penglaze, Archibald John

Penglaze was born on 20/04/1898, and attended the School from 1914-1916. He served as a Despatch Rider in the Army, with the Royal Gloucestershire Hussars 1st Bn..

Penty, Henry Bennett

Penty was born on 12/08/1879, and attended the School from 1892-1895. He served as a Airman in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Peters, Frederick Ernest

Peters was born on 08/09/1891, and attended the School from 1903-1907. He served as a Officer in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Pezzack, Richard Pentreath

Pezzack was born on 11/02/1890, and attended the School from 1904-1905. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Royal Gloucestershire Hussars.

Phillips, Roger Lewis

Phillips was born on 30/06/1873, and attended the School from 1884-1887. He served as a Airman in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force.

Pickles, Reginald Clarance Werrett-

Pickles was born on 11/12/1895, and attended the School from 1907-1914. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Engineers. He was awarded Military Cross.

Pickthorn, Charles Edward Murray

Pickthorn was born on 20/09/1896, and attended the School from 1908-1910. He served as a Major in the RAF, with the Royal Air Force . He was awarded Military Cross, and Mentioned in Despatches.

Pitt, William Alfred

Pitt was born on 19/01/1881, and attended the School from 1893 - 1896. He served as a Lieutenant in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn..

Platts, John Richard Arthur

Platts was born on 25/09/1895, and attended the School from 1908-1911. He served as a Major in the Army, with the Machine Gun Corps.

Plum, George Talbot

Plum was born on 06/01/1878, and attended the School from 1887-1893. He served as a Captain in the Army, with the Labour Corps.

Ponting, Charles Sidney

Ponting was born on 24/04/1897, and attended the School from 1910-1911. He served as a Corporal in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

 

Porter, Frank Samuel Prior

Porter was born on 18/11/1869, and attended the School from 1883-1884. He served as a Master Mariner in the Merchant Navy, with the Merchant Navy.

Prideaux, Robert Flemyng

Prideaux was born on 29/06/1879, and attended the School from 1891-1895. He served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army, with the Royal Garrison Artillery, Territorial Force, Hampshire.

Prideaux, Walter Archibald (Rev)

Prideaux was born on 03/12/1882, and attended the School from 1892-1893. He served as a Chaplain in the Army, with the Royal Army Chaplain's Department.

Protheroe, Arthur Havard

Protheroe was born on 21/09/1881, and attended the School from 1895-1899. He served as a Major in the Army, with the Royal Army Service Corps. He was awarded Military Cross, Officer of the Order of the British Empire, Mentioned in Despatches on three occasions.

Protheroe, Lewis Raphael

Protheroe was born on 03/05/1875, and attended the School from 1886-1889. He served as a Lieutenant Colonel in the Army, with the Gloucestershire Regiment 6th Bn..

Pullen, Leonard Norman Thomas

Pullen was born on 20/07/1897, and attended the School from 1908-1914. He served as a Private in the Army, with the Royal Warwickshire Regiment.

Pullen, Reginald Charles William

Pullen was born on 07/09/1873, and attended the School from 1886-1892. He served as a Education Officer in the Army, with the Artists' Rifles.

Please reload